Sports log

AP

Print Article

On this day ...

JANUARY 12, 2013 — Colin Kaepernick rushed for a quarterback playoff-record 181 yards and two touchdowns and threw two scoring passes to Michael Crabtree in San Francisco’s 45-31 win over Green Bay.

Today

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Washington State at Utah, 5 p.m. PST

Rocky Mountain at Lewis-Clark State, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Rocky Mountain at Lewis-Clark State, 2 p.m.

BOYS’ PREP BASKETBALL

Moscow at Sandpoint, 6 p.m.

Grangeville at St. Maries, 3 p.m.

Clearwater Valley at Genesee,7:30 p.m.

Logos at Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Salmon River, 6 p.m. MST

Colfax at Tekoa-Rosalia, 5:30 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville at Asotin, 6 p.m.

Pomeroy at St. John-Endicott, 6:30 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at Prescott, 5 p.m.

Kootenai at Pullman Christian

GIRLS’ PREP BASKETBALL

Moscow at Sandpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Troy at Lapwai, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie at Potlatch, 1 p.m.

Clearwater Valley at Genesee, 4 p.m.

Kendrick at Summit, 1 p.m.

Logos at Highland, 2:30 p.m.

Horseshoe Bend at Salmon River, 4:30 p.m. MST

Colfax at Tekoa-Rosalia, 4 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville at Asotin, 4:30 p.m.

Pomeroy at St. John-Endicott, 5 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at Prescott, 3 p.m.

Kootenai at Pullman Christian

PREP WRESTLING

River City Duals, Post Falls, 9 a.m.

Maniac Classic, Orofino, 9 a.m.

Pomeroy at Northwest Christian Tournament, Spokane, 10 a.m.

SPORTS ON RADIO

Men’s college basketball — Rocky Mountain at Lewis-Clark State, 4 p.m., KOZE-AM (950); Washington State at Utah, 5 p.m., Hits 104.7; Gonzaga at San Francisco, 7 p.m., KZBG-FM (99.1).

Women’s college basketball — Rocky Mountain at Lewis-Clark State, 2 p.m., KOZE-AM (950).

SPORTS ON TV

TODAY

Auto racing — FIA Formula E Championship, 6:30 a.m., FS1; Monster Engery AMA Supercross FIM World Championship, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

Boxing — Top Rank, Tucson, Ariz., 5:30 p.m., ESPN.

Men’s basketball — Louisville at North Carolina, 9 a.m., ESPN; Kansas State at Iowa State, 9 a.m., ESPN2; Providence at Georgetown, 9 a.m., FS1; Mississippi at Mississippi State, 10 a.m., CBS; Boston College at Notre Dame, 9 a.m., ROOT; Duke at Florida State, 11 a.m., ESPN; Illinois State at Loyola-Chicago, 11 a.m., ESPN2; Wake Forest at Miami, 11 a.m., ROOT; Seton Hall at Marquette, 11 a.m., FS1; Kansas at Baylor, 1 p.m., ESPN; Georgia at Auburn, 1 p.m., ESPN2; Pepperdine at San Diego, 1 p.m., ROOT; Tennessee at Florida, 3 p.m., ESPN; St. Louis at La Salle, 3 p.m., NBCSN; Utah State at Wyoming, 3 p.m., ROOT; Washington State at Utah, 5 p.m., Pac-12 Networks; Connecticut at Cincinnati, 5 p.m., ESPN2; Texas Christian at Oklahoma, 5 p.m., ROOT; Gonzaga at San Francisco, 7 p.m., ESPN2; Pacific at Portland, 7 p.m., ROOT.

NFL playoffs — Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1:35 p.m., NBC; Dallas at Los Angeles Rams, 5:15 p.m., FOX.

Women’s basketball — Portland at Gonzaga, 2 p.m., SWX.

Hockey — CHL, Tri-City Americans at Spokane Chiefs, 7 p.m., SWX.

Golf — PGA Tour, Sony Open, 4 p.m., TGC.

Rugby — Heineken Cup, Leinster vs. Toulouse, 1 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer — Premier League, West Ham vs. Arsenal, 4:25 a.m., NBCSN; Brighton vs. Liverpool, 6:55 a.m., NBCSN; Crystal Palace vs. Watford, 9:30 a.m., NBC; Liga MX, Monterrey vs. Leon, 3 p.m., FS1; Tijuana vs. Tigres UANL, 7 p.m., FS1.

Speedskating — European Championships, 10:30 p.m. NBCSN.

SUNDAY

Soccer — Premier League: Everton vs. Bournemouth, 6:10 a.m., NBCSN; Premier League: Tottenham vs. Manchester United, 8:25 a.m., NBCSN.

Bowling — PBA: Oklahoma Open, 8 a.m., FS1.

Men’s college basketball — Villanova at Creighton, 9 a.m., FOX; UMass at Dayton, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN; Michigan State at Penn State, 1:30 p.m., CBS; George Mason at Rhode Island, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN; UCLA at Oregon State, 7 p.m., FS1.

Skiing — FIS World Cup: cross country skiing, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

NFL playoffs — L.A. Chargers at New England, 10 a.m., CBS; Philadelphia at New Orleans, 1:30 p.m., FOX.

Women’s college basketball — South Florida at UConn, 10 a.m., ESPN; Tennessee at Georgia, noon, ESPN.

Golf — Web.com Tour: The Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 11 a.m., GOLF; PGA Tour: Sony Open, 3 p.m., GOLF.

Boxing — PBC prelims, 3:30 p.m., FS1; PBC Fight Night: Uzcategui vs. Plant, 5 p.m., FS1.

Tennis — Aurtalian Open, 4 p.m., 8 p.m. and midnight, ESPN2.

Speedskating — European Championships, day 3, 10 p.m., NBCSN.

Print Article

Read More Sports

ISU women's tennis: Bengals fall at Boise State

AP

January 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Idaho State fell 6-1 at Boise State in the Bengals' season-opening match Saturday afternoon. The Bengals won the doubles point to open play before falling 6-0 in singles play. "It was great getti...

Comments

Read More

ISU MBB: Bengals begin busy 6-day stretch with high-powered Northern Colorado

AP

January 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | POCATELLO — When Idaho State hosts Northern Colorado on Monday, it will be the Bengals' first home game in 16 days and last home game for 10 more. It also begins a stretch of three games in six d...

Comments

Read More

Snowmobilers, backcountry skiers lobby U.S. Forest Service to adopt shared-use plan for the Lookout Pass backcountry area

AP

January 19, 2019 at 5:00 pm | In a jam-packed room lined with lockers and the musky smell of oft-wet clothing, a circle of 25 covered familiar ground. Chris Pfahl sat at the head of the table. He’s president of the Shoshone C...

Comments

Read More

In a battle of state champions, Snake River's Summers prevails at Tiger-Grizz

AP

January 19, 2019 at 8:15 pm | It wasn’t officially a state championship match, but for Snake River senior Destin Summers, Saturday’s Tiger-Grizz championship match came close. One of the highlight matches of Saturday’s tourna...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X