Sports log

AP

Print Article

On this day ...

FEBRUARY 14, 1966 — Savannah State became the second NCAA Division I school in half a century to go winless through an entire college basketball season, posting an 0-28 record with a season-ending 49-44 loss to Florida A&M.

Today

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Washington State at Arizona State, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Washington State at Cal State Bakersfield, 6 p.m.

Lewis-Clark State at Concordia (2), noon

BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Lapwai, 7:30 p.m.

Potlatch at Troy, 7:30 p.m.

Genesee at Kendrick,. 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Salmon River, 7:30 p.m.

Timberlake at Moscow, 7 p.m.

St. Maries at Orofino, 7:30 p.m.

Washington Class 2A district tournament, University High, Spokane — Pullman vs. Cheney, 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Washington Class 2A district tournament, University High, Spokane — Clarkston vs. Cheney, 3:30 p.m.; Pullman vs. East Valley, 6:45 p.m.

Washington Class 1B district tournament — Colton at Oakesdale, 6 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, 6 p.m.

SPORTS ON RADIO

College baseball — Lewis-Clark State at Concordia (2), noon, KOZE-AM (950).

Girls’ high school basketball — Clarkston vs. Cheney, 3:30 p.m., at University High, Spokane, KZID-FM (98.5); Pullman vs. East Valley, 6:45 p.m., at University High, Spokane, KQZB-FM (104.7).

Women’s college basketball — Washington State at Arizona State, 6 p.m., KQQQ-AM/FM (1150/102.1).

Boys’ high school basketball — Pullman vs. Cheney, 8:15 p.m., at University High, Spokane, KQZB-FM (104.7).

SPORTS ON TV

TODAY

Golf — Champions Tour, The Chubb Classic, 9 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour, Genesis Invitational 11 a.m., TGC; LPGA Tour, Australian Open, 7 p.m., TGC.

Auto racing — Xfinity practice, 11 a.m., FS1; Truck Series qualifying, noon, FS1; Xfinity practice, 1:30 p.m., FS1; Cup Series practice, 2 p.m., FS1; NextEra Energy 250, 4:30 p.m., FS1.

Men’s soccer — Bundesliga, Frankfurt at Borussia Dortmund, 11:20 a.m., FS2; Premier League, Leicester City at Wolverhampton, noon, NBCSN.

Skiing — FIS Alpine World Cup, men’s Super-G, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

NBA basketball — All-Star Celebrity Game, Team Stephen A. vs. Team Wilbon, 4 p.m., ESPN; Rising Stars Challenge, Team World vs. Team U.S., 6 p.m., TNT.

Men’s college basketball — Davidson at St. Bonaventure, 4 p.m., ESPN2; Chicago at Wright St., 6 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s college basketball — St. John’s at Creighton, 4 p.m., FS2.

Men’s college hockey — Minnesota at Notre Dame, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis — ATP, The New York Open quarterfinals, 4:30 p.m., TENNIS.

Track and field — USATF, Indoor Championships, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Boxing — ShoBox, The New Generation, 7 p.m., SHO.

Curling — Mixed doubles, U.S. vs. Italy, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Women’s Australian rules football — Greater Western Sydney vs. North Melbourne, 8 p.m., FS2; Richmond vs. Gold Coast, 10 p.m., FS2.

Biathlon — IBU World Championships, Women’s 7.5km sprint, 11 p.m., NBCSN.

SATURDAY

Women’s Australian rules football — Fremantle vs. West Coast, midnight, FS2.

Golf — Asia Pacific Championship, 1 a.m., TGC; PGA Tour, Genesis Invitational, 10 a.m., TGC, and noon, CBS; Champions Tour, Chubb Classic, noon, TGC; LPGA Tour, Australian Open, 6 p.m., TGC.

Tennis — various tournament, 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m. and 2 a.m., Tennis.

Men’s soccer — Premier League, Burnley at Southampton, 4:25 a.m., NBCSN; Bundesliga, Werder Bremen at RB Leipzig, 6:20 a.m., FS2; Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach at Fortuna Dusseldorf, 9:20 a.m., FS2; Premier League, Liverpool at Norwich City, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN; Liga MX, Juarez at Monterrey, 5 p.m., FS2.

Men’s college basketball — Oklahoma at Kansas, 9 a.m., ESPN; Syracuse at Florida St., 9 a.m., ESPN2; Purdue at Ohio St., 9 a.m., FOX; Dayton at UMass, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN; Texas Tech at Oklahoma St., 10 a.m., CBS; Ole Miss at Kentucky, 11 a.m., ESPN; Texas at Iowa St., 11 a.m., ESPN2; Wake Forest at Miami, 11 a.m., ROOT; Georgetown at Butler, 11:30 a.m., FOX; La Salle at Saint Louis, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN; Notre Dame at Duke, 1 p.m., ESPN; LSU at Alabama, 1 p.m., ESPN2; Colorado State at Wyoming, 1 p.m., ROOT; George Washington at George Mason, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN; Maryland at Michigan St., 3 p.m., ESPN; Auburn at Missouri, 3 p.m., ESPN2; DePaul at Creighton, 4:30 p.m., FS1; Washington St. at USC, 5 p.m., P12; UNI at Chicago, 5 p.m., ESPN2; Virginia at North Carolina, 5 p.m., ESPN; Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 7 p.m., ESPN; Colorado at Oregon St., 7 p.m., FS1; Washington at UCLA, 7 p.m., ESPN2; UC Irvine at Hawaii, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

Auto racing — Xfinity qualifying, 8:30 a.m., FS1; Monster Energy practice, 9:30 a.m., FS1; Xfinity Series, Racing Experience 300, 11:30 a.m., FS1; Formula E qualifying, 12:30 p.m., FS2; Mexico City E-Prix, 1:30 p.m., FS2; Monster Energy AMA Supercross, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Track and field — U.S. Championships, 1 p.m., NBC.

XFL football — Tampa Bay at Seattle, 2 p.m., FOX.

Women’s basketball — Santa Clara at Gonzaga, 2 p.m., SWX.

Bowling — PBA, Players Championship, 2:30 p.m., FS1.

NBA — All-Star Game, 5 p.m., TNT.

Boxing — PBC Main Card, Caleb Plant vs. Vincent Feigenbutz (men’s super middleweight), 5 p.m., FOX.

NHL — Stadium Series, Los Angeles vs. Colorado, 5 p.m., NBC.

Skiing — FIS Alpine World Cup, women’s giant slalom, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

Luge — FIL, World Luge Championship, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Bobsledding/skeleton — IBSF, from Sigulda, Latvia, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Biathlon — IBU, from Antholz-Anterselva, Italy, 10 p.m., NBCSN.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Kaylynn Johnson

AP

February 17, 2020 at 9:00 am | With just five players, the Orofino High girls’ basketball team managed to defeat St. Maries in a recent Central Idaho League game, getting a double-double from Kaylynn Johnson. Johnson, a 5-10 j...

Comments

Read More

Nominees for Prep Athleteof the Week

AP

February 17, 2020 at 9:00 am | Brendan Nelson (Nezperce boys’ basketball): Finished with 27 points and 10 rebounds as the host Indians beat St. John Bosco 59-46 on Monday. Erin Morgan (Kendrick girls’ basketball): Had 13 point...

Comments

Read More

Bulletin

AP

February 17, 2020 at 9:00 am | Items must be submitted in writing, and are published chronologically and on a space-available basis. Information can be dropped off or mailed to the Tribune office, faxed to (208) 746-1185 or emaile...

Comments

Read More

Sports log

AP

February 17, 2020 at 9:00 am | On this day ... FEBRUARY 17, 1974 — Richard Petty won his second straight Daytona 500. It was the fifth Daytona 500 title for Petty, who also won in 1964, 1966, 1971 and 1973. Today MEN’S...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2020 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X