Wednesday, August 17, 2022
52.0°F

Woodward, Davidson set new meet record

| April 21, 2016 1:00 AM

RATHDRUM — Rainey Woodward and Hannah Davidson teamed up to break the 23 year old meet record in the two-person mile at the annual Lakeland Relays on Tuesday at Corbit Field, clocking a lickety-split 4:34 in the pair of 800s.

Marks in each event were scored as a team instead of individually in the unique format, where the top three marks score for each team. Tyler Connolly, Geoff Collins and T.J. Davis combined to win the discus, while Lane Rasmussen, Cole Hooper and Slade Rucker teamed up to win the pole vault with a collective height of 35 feet between the three.

Sandpoint is at the Christina Finney Invitational on Friday in Post Falls.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeland 130. 2, Sandpoint 114. 3, Post Falls 66. 4, Lake City 38. 5, Lewiston 34. 6, Coeur d’Alene 32.

Shot put relay — 1, Lakeland (Peavy, Reed, Dansereau), 109-9. 2, Sandpoint, 106-5. 3, Lake City, 92-5. Discus relay — 1, Sandpoint (Connolly, Collins, Davis), 304-8. 2, Lake City, 302-11. 3, Lakeland, 283-0. High jump relay — 1, Lakeland (Ray, Zubaly, Davis), 17-0. 2, Sandpoint, 16-4. 3, Post Falls, 16-2. Long jump relay — 1, Post Falls (Terengrove, Barber, Carson), 52-6. 2, Sandpoint, 50-6 1/4. 3, Lakeland, 47-0 1/4. Triple jump relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bassett, Davis, Finney), 107-10 1/2. 2, Lakeland, 107-6. 3, Post Falls, 69-4. Pole vault relay — 1, Sandpoint (Rucker, Hooper, Rasmussen), 35-0. 2, Lakeland, 31-6. 3, Post Falls, 30-0.

Distance medley relay — 1, Sandpoint (Kennaly, Woodward, Lund-Andersen, Bradley), 8:46. 2, Post Falls, 9:18. 3, Lakeland, 9:54. Hurdle relay — 1, Lakeland (Ray, Brown, Zubaly, Ellis), 43.88. 2, Post Falls, 44.47. 3, Lake City, 47.38. Sprint medley — 1, Lakeland (Haney, Maruzzi, Bailes, Pointer), 3:47. 2, Post Falls, 4:02. 3, Lewiston, 4:26. 1,600 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bradley, Woodward, Finney, Dieter), 3:48. 2, Lakeland, 3:56. 3, Lake City, 4:07. 800 relay — 1, Lakeland (Maruzzi, Bannock, Peavy, Bails), 1:34. 2, Post Falls, 1:38. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:40. 2-person mile — 1, Sandpoint (Lund, Kennaly), 4:02. 2, Post Falls, 4:05. 3, Lakeland, 4:11.

400 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Diercks, Engle, Merrill, Davis), 44.0. 2, Lakeland, 47.0. 3, Post Falls, 47.0. Weight person relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Kay, Johns, Linehan, Hager), 50.0. 2, Lewiston, 50.1. 3, Lakeland, 51.3. 3,200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Horn, Walton, Schilling, Eldridge), 8:46. 2, Sandpoint, 8:49. 3, Lakeland, 9:25. Coed relay — 1, Lakeland (Bailes, Kirk, Maruzzi, Mael), 3:59. 2, Sandpoint, 4:07. 3, Post Falls, 4:09.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeland 124. 2, Sandpoint 94. 3, Post Falls 82. 4, Lake City 74. 5, Coeur d’Alene 66. 6, Lewiston 20.

Shot put relay — 1, Lake City (Hernandez, Oskia, Parson), 95-9 1/2. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 86-11. 3, Lakeland, 83-4 1/2. Discus relay — 1, Lake City (Hernandez, Carlson, Osika), 331-3. 2, Lakeland, 273-8. 3, Sandpoint, 263-9. High jump relay — 1, Lakeland (Borg, Schuman, Ratchen), 13-4. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 13-2. 3, Post Falls, 13-0. Long jump relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Morris, Dankova, Boufelett), 43-9 1/2. 2, Sandpoint, 39-4. 3, Lakeland, 39-0. Triple jump relay — 1, Lakeland (Stoddard, Skalisky, Shuman), 92-11. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 70-1 1/2. 3, Lewiston, 56-5 1/2. Pole vault relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Hunter, Votek, McPhee), 24-6. 2, Lake City, 23-6. 3, Sandpoint, 21-0.

Distance medley — 1, Post Falls (Kernodle, Dunn, Gardiner, Brennan), 10:24. 2, Sandpoint, 10:28. 3, Lakeland, 11:04. Hurdle relay — 1, Lakeland (Kirk, Ford, Shuman, Eplers). 2, Post Falls. 3, Lake City. Sprint relay — 1, Lakeland (Eplers, Kaplan, Ford, Mael), 4:58. 2, Lake City, 5:09. 3, Lewiston, 5:13. 1,600 relay — 1, Post Falls (Kernodle, Brooks, Dunn, Slattery), 4:35. 2, Lakeland, 4:42. 3, Sandpoint, 4:47. 800 relay — 1, Lakeland (Kirk, Mael, Kaplan, Skalisky), 1:49. 2, Sandpoint, 1:54. 3, Lake City, 2:01. 2-person mile — 1, Sandpoint (Davidson, Woodward), 4:34. 2, Post Falls, 4:44. 3, Lakeland, 4:57.

400 relay — 1, Lakeland (Skalisky, Kirk, Mael, Kaplan), 52.0. 2, Sandpoint, 53.0. 3, Post Falls, 55.0. Weight person relay — 1, Sandpoint (Ward, DuMars, Anderson, Aylward), 59.0. 2, Lakeland, 1:01. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:03. 3,200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Brass, Yarnell, Kaul, Rowe), 10:33. 2, Post Falls, 11:25. 3, Lake City, 11:35. Coed relay — 1, Lakeland (Bailes, Kirk, Maruzzi, Mael), 3:59. 2, Sandpoint, 4:07. 3, Post Falls, 4:09.

Recent Headlines