Monday, June 21, 2021
50.0°F

Larson notches share of Athlete of the Year award from NIA Hall of Fame

by DYLAN GREENE
Sports Editor | April 26, 2020 1:00 AM

The winners for the annual awards given out by the North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame were released to the media Saturday night and Sandpoint junior Hattie Larson was named the 5A-4A girls’ co-High School Athlete of the Year, while Sandpoint swim head coach Greg Jackson won the 5A-4A girls’ Coach of the Year honor.

In total, five local athletes took home top honors.

The awards, which cover the 2019 academic spring season and 2019-20 academic fall and winter seasons, were originally scheduled to be announced at the 58th annual NIA Hall of Fame banquet Saturday but the event was canceled over a month ago due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Larson, a three-sport athlete for the Bulldogs, earned a share of the Athlete of the Year award along with Lakeland’s Katy Ryan. Larson started at goalkeeper for the SHS girls soccer team that won the 4A state title this past fall and helped the girls’ golf and basketball teams make it to state as well.

Speaking of that girls soccer team, they won the 5A-4A girls Team of the Year award.

Senior Hannah Eddy won the girls soccer award, senior Mikayla Schoening secured the girls swimming award and sophomore Aidan Nielsen grabbed the boys swimming award. Senior Dawson Driggs also earned a share of the 5A-4A girls’ basketball honor.

Jackson, who coached the SHS girls swim team to a state title in 2019, beat out Sandpoint girls soccer head coach Conor Baranski for the Coach of the Year award.

Fifteen other local athletes were named finalists for awards. Each finalist will receive a certificate and winners will also receive a plaque. The athlete, coach and team of the year winners will get a trophy.

Below is the list of the nominees and names in bold are the winners or co-winners of the category.

WINNERS LISTED FIRST IN BOLD, FOLLOWED BY FINALISTS

SPRING SPORTS

BOYS GOLF

Cameron Johnson, Lake City.

Other finalists: Ryan Chapman, Lake City; Aden Sandlin, Lakeland; Bryden Brown, Moscow; Archie Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Cole Reuter, Clark Fork.

GIRLS GOLF

Makena Rauch, Moscow.

Other finalists: Kyla Currie, Lake City; Martina Hicks, Coeur d’Alene; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint; Kat Rauenhorst, Kellogg; Mia Pakootas, Lakeside.

BOYS TRACK

5A-4A — Tyler Trengove, Post Falls.

Other finalists: Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene; Jacob Schnatter, Lake City; Braden Kappen, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Chase Gardom, Timberlake; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick.

Other finalists: Colby Poe, Priest River; Eric Perry, Orofino.

GIRLS TRACK

5A-4A — Angelyca Chapman, Lake City.

Other finalists: Jennah Carpenter, Lewiston; Lizzy Wensley, Lake City; Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene.

3A-1A — Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry.

Other finalists: Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry; Cassidy Lustig, Kendrick; Madison Sotin, St. Maries.

BOYS TENNIS

Derek Wendt, Moscow.

Other finalists: Austin Gomez, Lewiston; Jack DuCoeur, Lake City; Trayse Mangun, Clearwater Valley.

GIRLS TENNIS

Madi Whittemore, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Jenny Slaveck, Sandpoint; Hannah Burt, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Chloe Dame, Grangeville.

GIRLS SOFTBALL

5A-4A — Ashley Kaufman, Lake City.

Other finalists: Natalie Sell, Coeur d’Alene; Samantha Mader, Lewiston; Emma Gray, Lake City; Bubba Gleaves, Post Falls; Taylor Woolley, Lakeland.

3A-1A — Becca Malloy, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Nicole Sparano, Orofino; Megan Brocke, Kendrick; Mikacia Bartosz, Genesee; Alena Davenport, St. Maries; Kyndal Lindley, Timberlake.

BASEBALL

5A-4A — Tyson Wallace, Lewiston; Carter Friesz, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Jacob Rutherford, Post Falls; Cody Davenport, Coeur d’Alene; Quinton Bunch, Coeur d’Alene; Justin Dennison, Lakeland.

3A-1A — Chase Adkison, Grangeville.

Other finalists: Seth Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Jack McDonald, Timberlake; Cade Truscott, St. Maries; Brayden Turcott, Orofino; Kyle Lynas, Potlatch.

FALL SPORTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Hannah Eddy, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Maddy Lasher, Lake City; Lily Foster, Coeur d’Alene; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint; Sarah Hines, Coeur d’Alene Charter.

BOYS SOCCER

Drake Prohaska, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Jacob Janzen, Lake City; Nikko Vega, Lewiston; Logan Koller, Post Falls; Evan Odberg, Moscow; Ron Rojas, Timberlake.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Logan Hunt, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Jett Lucas, Sandpoint; Caden Byrer, Lewiston; Korben Bujnicki, Moscow; Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint; Carter Gordon, Lake City.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls.

Other finalists: Samantha Wood, Post Falls; Laurel Hicke, Moscow; Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene; Clara Stephens, Lake City; Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

5A-4A — Elly Schraeder, Coeur d’Alene; Katy Ryan, Lakeland.

Other finalists: Janae Rayborn, Lake City; Taylin Rowley, Coeur d’Alene; Peyton Claus, Moscow; Gabby Hicks, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Lindsey Kwate, Troy.

Other finalists: Megan MacKinney, Coeur d’Alene Charter; Kylie Marneris, Timberlake; Trinity Teel, Orofino; Morgan Blazzard, Troy; Eliza Olson, Kendrick.

FOOTBALL

5A-4A — Luke McLaughlin, Coeur d’Alene; Chad Redinger, Moscow.

Other finalists: Colbey Nosworthy, Coeur d’Alene; Derek Pearse, Post Falls; Chris Irvin, Lake City; Tommy Hauser, Post Falls; Brandon Casey, Sandpoint; Colton Boettcher, Lakeland; Keith Jensen, Sandpoint; Christian Niemela, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Joey Follini, Timberlake; Cole Martin, Prairie.

Other finalists: Justin Lehto, Kellogg; Eli Gibson, St. Maries; Zack Forsmann, Grangeville; Derik Shears, Prairie; Dillon Sperber, Genesee; Chase Burke, Kendrick; Cameron Garcia, Clark Fork; Skye Gallaway, Mullan-St. Regis.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mikayla Schoening, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Hailey Pierce, Lake City; Julia Cummings, Bonners Ferry; Katie Bokowy, Sandpoint; Kayla Wright, Sandpoint.

BOYS SWIMMING

Aidan Nielsen, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Logan Robillard, Lake City; Isaac Pimentel, Moscow; Tristan Sunseri, Coeur d’Alene.

WINTER SPORTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5A-4A — Madison Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Dawson Driggs, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Brooklyn Rewers, Lake City; Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Taryn Soumas, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Camden Barger, Grangeville; Grace Sobotta, Lapwai; Mya Brown, Kendrick; Ellie Kiebert, Clark Fork.

BOYS BASKETBALL

5A-4A — Colby Gennett, Post Falls.

Other finalists: Caden McLean, Post Falls; Jack Kiesbuy, Lake City; Ben Zubaly, Lakeland; Ryan Roos, Sandpoint.

3A-1A — Darren “Day Day” Higgins, Lakeside; Kenyon Spotted Horse, Lakeside.

Other finalists: Graden Nearing, Kellogg; Jacob James, Timberlake; Eli Gibson, St. Maries; Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Will Casebolt, Logos.

WRESTLING

5A-4A — Drew Roberts, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Tristan Brenner, Lewiston; A.J. De La Rosa, Post Falls; Ethan Miller, Post Falls; Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene; Matthew Whitcomb, Lake City; Owen Hughes Lake City; Colton Boettcher, Lakeland.

3A-2A — Kelton Saad, Potlatch.

Other finalists: Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry; Judson Hall, Kellogg; Caleb Miller, Timberlake; Joey Follini, Timberlake.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Sandpoint soccer.

Other finalists: Sandpoint swimming; Lake City softball; Lake City volleyball.

3A-1A — Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Timberlake basketball.

Other finalists: Kendrick softball; Troy volleyball; Lapwai basketball.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

TEAM OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Post Falls wrestling.

Other finalists: Coeur d’Alene football; Post Falls basketball

3A-1A — Prairie football; Lakeside basketball.

Other finalists: Potlatch baseball.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Greg Jackson, Sandpoint swimming.

Other finalists: Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer; Jesse Lenz, Lake City softball; Mike Summers, Lake City volleyball; Nicole Symons, Coeur d’Alene basketball.

3A-1A — Ada Marks, Lapwai basketball.

Other finalists: Stacy Smith, Coeur d’Alene Charter soccer; Morgan LeBlanc, Kendrick softball; Deborah Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

COACH OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Mike McLean, Post Falls basketball.

Other finalists: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene football; Pete Reardon, Post Falls wrestling.

3A-1A — Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball; James Twoteeth, Lakeside basketball.

Other finalists: Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie football.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Katy Ryan, Lakeland; Hattie Larson, Sandpoint.

Other finalists: Madison Symons, Coeur d’Alene; Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene.

3A-1A — Mya Brown, Kendrick; Brooke Jessen, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Lindsey Kwate, Troy; Morgan Blazzard, Troy.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

5A-4A — Colton Boettcher, Lakeland; Gunner Giulio, Coeur d’Alene.

Other finalists: Brandon Casey, Sandpoint; Devon Johnson, Coeur d’Alene; Cruz Hepburn, Lewiston; Chad Redinger, Moscow.

3A-1A — Eli Gibson, St Maries; Joey Follini, Timberlake.

Other finalists: Titus Yearout, Lapwai; Cooper Hewett, Kendrick.

photo

(Photo courtesy of JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Senior midfielder Hannah Eddy won the North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame's girls soccer award.

photo

(Photo courtesy of JACINDA BOKOWY) Senior Mikayla Schoening won the North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame's girls swimming award.

photo

(Photo courtesy of JACINDA BOKOWY) Sophomore Aidan Nielsen competes in the 4A state prelims on Nov. 8 at the Boise YMCA. Nielsen is a finalist for the boys swimming award.

photo

(Photo courtesy of JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Senior Dawson Driggs claimed a share of the North Idaho Athletic Hall of Fame's 5A-4A girls' basketball award.