Thursday, February 02, 2023
27.0°F

Eight Bulldogs named to 4A all state soccer teams

by SAMMY BERRYMAN
Sports Reporter | November 30, 2022 1:00 AM

Sophomore Lilliana Brinkmeier earned the honor of making first team all state. While this is a huge accomplishment nonetheless, Brinkmeier made the team as only a sophomore.

“Once we were at the state tournament, Lilliana was clearly the best keeper that we witnessed,” Sandpoint girls coach Conor Baranski said.

Baranski said Brinkmeier might be one of the best goalkeepers in the state.

“She's technical, brave, gritty and keeps us in a lot of games,” Baranski said.

Junior Aliya Strock and senior Kelsey Cessna were named to the second team all state.

“Aliya was our Swiss army knife this season,” Baranski said.

Strock played many positions for the Bulldogs this year. Defender, midfielder and forward, she did it all; sometimes playing all three positions in one game, Baranski said.

“She's such an awesome kid to have on a team,” he added. “She loves to compete every single day, but she does it while supporting teammates and with a smile on her face.”

Cessna has proven to be an inspiring comeback story. After missing her entire junior year due to injury, she then came back as a senior captain and led the Bulldogs in scoring.

“I've said it many times before, I'm still so impressed with Kelsey's comeback story,” Baranski said. “Truly an inspiring story of grit and determination.”

On the boys team, Sandpoint High School seniors Evan Dickinson and Stirling Roget were named first team all state.

“I can’t say enough about the drive and commitment from Evan the past four years,” coach Tanner French said. “He was determined to see each result through this year, securing 14 shutouts as our captain.”

Dickinson is still in the process of deciding what college to attend next year.

Roget also aided in 14 shutouts. He earned praise for being able to shut down one of the best 5A goal scorers in the state.

“Stirling brought a physical presence that is rare for high school soccer,” French said.

Senior Randy Lane, junior Eoin Eddy and sophomore Henry Barnes were named to second team all state.

Lane showed his strengths through his technical skills, athleticism and ability to read the field.

“His athleticism on the ball created numerous opportunities in counter attacks,” French said.

Eddy scored an impressive 14 goals for the Bulldogs this year and always worked to put himself in a position to score more.

“As only a second-year varsity player, this is a massive accomplishment,” French said. “I look forward to his senior season.”

French described Barnes as a versatile player who had more heart than anyone on the team.

“I would rather tame somebody’s tenacity than find it, and Henry gave us that edge on countless occasions,” French said.

4A GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Sophie Schmautz, jr., F, Bishop Kelly

Coach of the Year: Dawn Hill, Bishop Kelly

FIRST TEAM

Lilliana Brinkmeier, so., GK, Sandpoint

Lexi Chatterton, sr., D, Bishop Kelly

Hailey Upson, so., D, Vallivue

Alyssa Harris, jr., D, Bonneville

Gracie Rhodes, jr., M, Bishop Kelly

Lexi Bott, sr., M, Pocatello

Alondra Osuna, sr., M, Vallivue

Reagan Flynn, sr., M, Bonneville

Sophie Schmautz, jr., F, Bishop Kelly

Lexi Wells, so., F, Pocatello

Ali Ellsworth, sr., F, Bonneville

SECOND TEAM

Katie Kaba, sr., GK, Vallivue

Aliya Strock, jr., D, Sandpoint

McKenzie Gooch, sr., D, Bonneville

Jordan McVay, sr., D, Ridgevue

Brooklyn Pett, sr., M, Bonneville

Alyssa Soto, sr., M, Vallivue

Ansley Kerley, sr., M, Century

Shaelyn Olson, sr., F, Caldwell

Amanda Soto, fr., F, Vallivue

Kelsey Cessna, sr., F, Sandpoint

Isis Villafane, sr., F, Ridgevue

HONORABLE MENTION

Maya Medrano, jr., GK, Bonneville

Sydney Tolman, jr., M, Bonneville

Julissa Caceres, sr., M, Caldwell

Grace Sams, so., M, Caldwell

4A BOYS SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Israel Arizmendi, sr., D, Caldwell

Coach of the Year: Rhys Yeakley, Caldwell

FIRST TEAM

Gavin Cornell, sr., GK, Blackfoot

Brendan Boyd, jr., D, Bishop Kelly

Jose Escutia, jr., D, Caldwell

Evan Dickinson, sr., D, Sandpoint

Stirling Roger, sr., D, Sandpoint

Yahir Esquivel, sr., M, Caldwell

Alex De La Torre, sr., M, Canyon Ridge

Allan Huerta, jr., M, Bishop Kelly

Sam Yeakley, sr., M, Caldwell

Axel Gonzalez, sr., F, Caldwell

Jiovani Soto, sr., F, Idaho Falls

Colton Crawford, sr., F, Bishop Kelly

SECOND TEAM

Julian Correa, sr., GK, Skyview

Conrad Foster, sr., D, Wood River

Yahir Arguello, sr., D, Caldwell

Elijah Klaas, jr., D, Bishop Kelly

Fabian Arguello, so., D, Caldwell

Eoin Eddy, jr., M, Sandpoint

Henry Barnes, so., M, Sandpoint

David Campos, sr., M, Vallivue

Noah Larson, sr., M, Bishop Kelly

Randy Lane, sr., M, Sandpoint

Andrew Nguyen, jr., F, Bishop Kelly

Jaden Pineda, sr., F, Caldwell

Juan Ortiz, sr., F, Wood River

photo

(Photo courtesy JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY)

Sophomore Lilliana Brinkmeier. Brinkmeier, the starting goalie for the Bulldogs, recently earned a spot on the 4A all state Idaho soccer team.

Recent Headlines