Pankoke, Meek earn spots on All-IML volleyball team

Print Article

  • (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Junior libero Maggee Pankoke was one of two Spartans named to the All-IML volleyball team.

  • 1

    (Photo by JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Senior Evan Barnes and the Spartan boys soccer team will hold their team banquet on Monday at 6:30 p.m. in the PRLHS cafeteria.

  • 2

    (Courtesy photo) State medalists Cameron Parkes, right, and Caleb Gleason were both named to the District 1 cross country team.

  • (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Junior libero Maggee Pankoke was one of two Spartans named to the All-IML volleyball team.

  • 1

    (Photo by JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Senior Evan Barnes and the Spartan boys soccer team will hold their team banquet on Monday at 6:30 p.m. in the PRLHS cafeteria.

  • 2

    (Courtesy photo) State medalists Cameron Parkes, right, and Caleb Gleason were both named to the District 1 cross country team.

PRIEST RIVER — Junior libero Maggee Pankoke and junior setter Harlee Meek were named to the All-Intermountain League volleyball team, as voted on recently by the league’s coaches.

Pankoke was excellent on serve receive and keeping balls alive with hustle on the back line defensively, while Meek set the attack for the Spartans.

2018 ALL-INTERMOUNTAIN LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Kenzie Dean, sr., Timberlake (MVP); Megan MacKinney, jr., Coeur d’Alene Charter; McKeeley Tonkin, sr., Timberlake; Jaron Figueroa, jr., Kellogg; Harlee Meek, jr., Priest River; Maggee Pankoke, jr., Priest River; Cierra Brandt, jr., Kellogg; Hannah Burt, sr., Coeur d’Alene Charter; Brooke Jessen, so., Timberlake; Ashlyn Mallet, sr., Timberlake; Victoria Rae, jr., Bonners Ferry.

n Parkes, Gleason earn XC honors

Seniors Cameron Parkes and Caleb Gleason were each named to the District 1 boys cross country team, picked according to the 12 fastest times in the district, regardless of classification.

The duo both earned state medals.

DISTRICT 1 BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

Runner of the Year — Chad Humphreys, Coeur D’Alene, 12.

Dirty Dozen — Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 10; Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 10; Ephriam Weisz, Sandpoint, 12; Cameron Parkes, Priest River Lamanna, 12; Carter Gordon, Lake City, 11; Kieran Wilder, Sandpoint, 12; Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 11; Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 11; Caleb Gleason, Priest River Lamanna, 12; Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 11; Logan Davis, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 9; Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 11.

n Week 9 of 33 Lucky Ladies

Wednesday at OK Lanes

1 — Pooch Parlor’s Golden Girls 28-8

2 — Morning Glories 22-14

3 — Ballsy Broads 21.5-10.5

4 — No Pins Left Behind 17.5-18.5

5 — Sparklers 14-22

High scratch game: Sharon Clark, 200.

High scratch series: Patricia Sheilds, 576.

High handicap game: Shields, 272.

High handicap series: Clark, 702.

Splits: Liz Pope 3-10, Pat Shields 3-5-10, Karen Batsch 5-6, Claudia McKinney 2-7, 3-10.

n Wednesday Night Looper Bowling League

Team Win Loss

Pin Ups 115.5 94.5

Woodwise 108.5 101.5

Club Rio 101 109

Diamond Lake Deli 99.5 94.5

Les Schwab 97 89

McCroskey Defense 70.5 123.5

High scratch game: Karen Batsch, 199.

High handicap game: Karen Batsch, 255.

High scratch series: Thomas White, 522.

High handicap series: Ceaanna Auld, 675.

n Friday Night Leftovers Bowling League

1 — East River Plumbing 26 10

2 — Timber Room 20 16

3 — Pooch Parlor 20 16

4 — EZRIDR 19 17

5 — Team No. 9 16 20

High scratch game men: Jim Hudson, 237.

High scratch series men: Hudson, 672.

High scratch game women: Jennifer Hudson, 203.

High scratch series women: Sharon Reed, 576.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Sandpoint wrestling handled by Lakeland

January 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Sandpoint wrestling fell to Lakeland 63-9 on Friday night. Malachi Fleck (138 lb.) and Tag Benefield (195 lb.) were the only two of the 17 Bulldogs who won their respective matches. Fleck won his ma...

Comments

Read More

Lakeland’s defense stymies Bulldogs

January 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee RATHDRUM — Lakeland rode its athleticism and a 27-point first quarter to a — win over IEL rival Sandpoint on Friday night. “Lakeland is a good team and they have a lot of good players,” Sandpoint he...

Comments

Read More

Slow start dooms Bulldogs in ‘Battle’

January 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee RATHDRUM — With a raucous Lakeland crowd and the Battle for the Paddle on the line, the young Sandpoint Bulldogs seemed overwhelmed by the gravity of the rivalry game in a 49-35 league loss. “Our ki...

Comments

Read More

Bowling briefs: Jan. 10-16 scores

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Sandpoint’s Lucky Ladies Bowling League experienced one of its best showings of the season on Wednesday night. For the first time all season, three bowlers rolled over 200. Sara Goss (244), Jen Huds...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X