Clark Fork’s Cole Reuter and Brooke Stevens qualify for 2A state golf tournament

Print Article

(Photo courtesy of BRIAN ARTHUN) Cole Reuter (left) and Brooke Stevens (right) pose with their districts golf medals after placing first and second, respectively at districts on Monday.

Clark Fork’s Cole Reuter shot a shot 39 on the front nine and 36 on the back nine en route to become the medalist with a score of 75; whereas senior Brooke Stevens shot 104 to place second overall for the girls during the 2A District 1-2 golf tournament at the Shoshone Golf Course on Monday.

“That’s an amazing accomplishment for a freshman,” Clark Fork golf head coach Brian Arthun said in an email of Reuter’s performance.

As teams, the Wampus Cats finished seventh, while the Lady Cats finished fourth.

State will be held at the River’s Edge Golf Course in Burley, Idaho on May 13-14.

FULL RESULTS

BOYS

Par 72

MEDALIST — Cole Rueter, Clark Fork, 75.

TEAM SCORES (Top three to state) — 1, St. Maries 392. 2, Wallace 405. 3, Lakeside 416. 4, Genesis Prep 422. 5, Orofino 453. 6, Mullan 503. 7, Clark Fork 525.

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS (top 7) — 2, Jacob Schultz, Genesis Prep, 79. 7, Austin Kelso, Orofino, 100.

ST. MARIES — Kadin Olson 87, Eric Porter 103, Grant Peet 90, Cooper Daniel 120, Corbin Scheer 112.

WALLACE — Josh Allen 89, Logan Hull 105, Hayden Hogamier 99, Thomas Southard 112, Gary Gunderson 137.

LAKESIDE — Emmitt White 104, Kenyon SpottedHorse 105, Talon Twoteeth 104, Tucker Sanchez 103, Jasper Abuan 109.

GENESIS PREP — Jacob Schultz 79, Eli Gonzales 116, Sean Murrin 117, Caleb Schroeder 110, Justin Schultz 134.

MULLAN — Luke Trogden 106, Sam Hess 118, Chandler Holling 137, Devon Riley 142.

CLARK FORK — Cole Rueter 75, Carter SanRoman 138, Jordan Dick 141, Jacob Abbott 171.

GIRLS

Par 72

MEDALIST — Mia Pakootas, Lakeside, 97.

TEAM SCORES (Top two to state) — 1, Lakeside 445. 2, St. Maries 490. 3, Genesis Prep 501. 4, Clark Fork 522. Wallace, Orofino incomplete teams.

INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS (top 4) — 2, Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork, 104.

LAKESIDE — Alyssa SiJohn 125, Mia Pakootas 97, Brooklyn Marchand 116, Suzi Pakootas 107, Katannah Marchand 174.

ST. MARIES — Tabitha Boller 117, Macie Rimel 110, Jayden Martin 123, Trista Janssen 140, Hope Aasgaard 147.

GENESIS PREP — Rachel Schroeder 117, Morgan Bae 121, Emily Martinez 132, Brea McLoud 149, Yungi Kim 131.

CLARK FORK — Brooke Stevens 104, Tessa Sutton 114, Allehia Valleire 132, Caiya Yanik 172.

WALLACE — Makenna Merrick 135.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Five Bulldogs earn 4A IEL All-League softball honors

May 24, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Two seniors, a school-record co-holder and two promising, do-it-all infielders from Sandpoint softball’s 2019 campaign made the 4A IEL All-League team, which was released on Thursday. Of the five, s...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint wrestling standout Casey Olesen signs with Treasure Valley Community College

May 24, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Sandpoint wrestling senior, team captain and one of the program’s mainstays has found his place at the next level. Four-year varsity letter-winner, four-time state competitor and fifth-place finishe...

Comments

Read More

Jerry Kramer Way now official

May 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint boys basketball to host summer camps

May 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee For the first time ever under second-year head coach Wade Engelson, Sandpoint basketball will hold competitive, basketball skill instruction at the 2019 Bulldog Basketball Camp on June 24-27 from 9 a...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X