District tennis roundup: Three Clark Fork doubles teams, plethora of Bulldogs advance in day one action

Print Article

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Clark Fork sophomore Wesley Simko serves in a boys doubles match against Coeur d’Alene on April 25.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint senior Allura Livingston returns serve during a girls in match against Moscow on April 30.

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Clark Fork sophomore Wesley Simko serves in a boys doubles match against Coeur d’Alene on April 25.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint senior Allura Livingston returns serve during a girls in match against Moscow on April 30.

With one day of 3A and 4A district tennis action in the books, three Clark Fork doubles teams and eight Bulldogs advanced to the championship rounds, which will be held today.

Over in 4A action, Sandpoint teammates Jenny Slaveck and Hadley Goodvin will play for the girls singles title. Both girls advanced in dominant fashions: Slaveck didn’t give up a single game, while Goodvin won in straight sets.

Speaking of teams that didn’t concede a game, Sandpoint’s doubles team of Allura Livingston and Tessa Beeman returned to action and rolled to the district championship. The duo is undefeated against district opponents this season.

Their male counterparts Declan Plummer and Christian Story will face Lakeland’s David Durfee and Cody Wilding — who happen to be the only 4A team to beat them this season.

“They reached the finals with their signature power, speed and finesse,” Sandpoint tennis head coach Kent Anderson said. “They definitely have their mojo working.”

Sandpoint’s mixed doubles team of Alana Seifert and Tyler Korn also advanced to the finals.

Clark Fork has three doubles teams in the hunt for state berths: boys Wesley Simko and Blaine Williams; and two girls tandems of Sophie McMahonand Elle Lambert, plus Lily Simko and Ellie Kiebert.

Sandpoint results (girls singles and boys doubles unavailable at press time)

Championship matches

GIRLS DOUBLES: No. 1 Allura Livingston/Tessa Beeman d. Moscow No. 2, 6-0, 6-0. Lakeland No. 2 d. Lily Anderson/Olivia Ramirez, 6-2, 0-6, 6-6.

BOYS SINGLES: Cayden Kindred d. Keng Jaturanont, 6-2, 7-5. No. 1 Derek Wendt d. Cayden Kindred, 6-0, 6-0. Anton Morau d. No. 4 Peter Goebel, 6-4, 6-2. No. 3 Charlie Johnson d. Brady Manko, 6-0, 6-3. No. 2 Nathan Peck d. Charlie Johnson, 6-3, 6-3.

MIXED DOUBLES: No. 2 Alana Seifert/Tyler Korn d. Lakeland No. 1, 6-3, 6-4.

Clark Fork results

Championship matches

GIRLS SINGLES: Elise Andrews (Clearwater Valley) d. Madison Williams, 6-2. 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES: Simko/Kiebert d. Clark/Mehler (Grangeville), 6-2, 6-1. Lambert/McMahon d. Asker/Suhr (Grangeville), 6-0, 6-0. Roberts/VanGuten (Grangeville) d. Englehart/Perez, 6-0, 6-0. Dame/Green (Grangeville) d. Dick/Brown, 6-3, 6-2. Roberts/VanGuten (Grangeville) d. Simko/Kiebert, 6-3, 6-3. Kitchen/Roever (Orofino) d. Lambert/McMahon, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

BOYS SINGLES: Gabe Kirish (Clearwater Valley) d. Niko Holborn, 6-1, 6-3.

BOYS DOUBLES: Simko/Williams d. Miller/Reid (Culdesac), 6-1, 6-0. Kamalini/King (CDA Charter) d. Simko/Williams, 6-2, 6-4. Cheeley/Tran (CDA Charter) d. Dooley/Englehart, 6-2, 6-4.

MIXED DOUBLES: Gorges/Francis (Clearwater Valley) d. Lambert/Heisel, 6-3, 6-0.

Consolation matches

GIRLS SINGLES: Alleyna Edmondson (Grangeville) d. Madison Williams, 6-1, 6-3.

GIRLS DOUBLES: Clark/Mehler (Grangeville) d. Englehart/Perez, 6-2, 6-1. Bledsoe/Olsen (Grangeville) d. Dick/Brown, 6-1, 7-5. Lambert/McMahon d. Clark/Mehler (Grangeville), 6-0, 6-2. Simko/Kiebert d. Blackwell/Fisher (Grangeville), 6-4, 6-3.

BOYS SINGLES: Niko Holborn d. Carter Hasenoerhl (Orofino), 6-0, 6-2. Issaac Vandomelen (Grangeville) d. Niko Holborn, 6-1, 6-0.

BOYS DOUBLES: Bishop/Ruklic (Grangeville) d. Dooley/Englehart, 7-5, 6-3.

MIXED DOUBLES: Mangun/Francis (Clearwater Valley) d. Lambert/Heisel, 6-1, 6-1.

Editor’s note (3:22 p.m.): An earlier, unfinished version of this article was accidentally published. The article was taken down, then republished with the finished version.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Sandpoint quartet battles weather, top competition at state tennis tourney

May 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee With persistent rainstorms throughout the Boise area and IDHSAA officials scrambling to find a venue to hold 64 tennis matches at a moment’s notice, four Sandpoint girls tennis players responded to t...

Comments

Read More

Kappen and Graham medal to lead Bulldogs at 4A State Track Championships

May 19, 2019 at 12:05 pm | Bonner County Daily Bee As the leaders of the 4A boys 800 meter race threatened to pull away from the pack, Sandpoint junior Seth Graham came to a crossroads. On one hand: The 500 meter mark of the 800 is where most runner...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork’s Williams, Simko stay alive in 1A tennis consolation round

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee EAGLE — The Clark Fork boys doubles duo Wesley Simko and Blaine Williams are still in the running at the 1A State Tennis Consolation Championship after beating 1A District 1-2 champions from CDA Char...

Comments

Read More

Colby Poe stays undefeated, wins 3A boys shot put title

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee MIDDLETON — For the first time all season, Priest River thrower Colby Poe found himself in an unfamiliar position: second place. Yet after six consecutive shot put victories, six-straight PRs and a ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X