Sandpoint track and field announces postseason awards

Print Article

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint freshman Lydia Nelsen vaults during day two of the 4A State Track and Field Championships at Eagle High School on May 18. Nelsen won the Sandpoint Track and Field Coaches Award for the program's most outstanding girls pole vaulter on Wednesday.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Paige Davidson rounds the corner in the 300 meter hurdles at the Meet of Champions on May 2. Davidson won the 2019 Sandpoint track and field David Lyon Award, given to the highest point-scorer on the girls’ and the boys’ teams.

  • 2

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint sophomore Nikolai Braedt closes out the 3200 meter run at the Priest River Invitational on April 20. Braedt won the 2019 Sandpoint track and field David Lyon Award — given to the highest point-scorer — for the boys’ track team.

  • 3

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Seth Graham finishes the 800 meters at the District 1 Meet of Champions on May 2.

  • 4

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Valerie Wickboldt runs the 100 meter dash at the District 1 Meet of Champions on May 2.

  • 5

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Victor Zhong lunges near the finish line of the 100 meters at the Priest River Invitational on April 20.

  • 6

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Maddie Morgan takes off during the District 1/2 Regional Championships on May 9.

  • 7

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Bionce Vincent starts the 800 meters at the 4A State Track and Field Championships on May 18.

  • 8

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Brandon Casey breaks 47 feet in the shot put during the District 1/2 Regional Championships on May 9.

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint freshman Lydia Nelsen vaults during day two of the 4A State Track and Field Championships at Eagle High School on May 18. Nelsen won the Sandpoint Track and Field Coaches Award for the program's most outstanding girls pole vaulter on Wednesday.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Paige Davidson rounds the corner in the 300 meter hurdles at the Meet of Champions on May 2. Davidson won the 2019 Sandpoint track and field David Lyon Award, given to the highest point-scorer on the girls’ and the boys’ teams.

  • 2

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint sophomore Nikolai Braedt closes out the 3200 meter run at the Priest River Invitational on April 20. Braedt won the 2019 Sandpoint track and field David Lyon Award — given to the highest point-scorer — for the boys’ track team.

  • 3

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Seth Graham finishes the 800 meters at the District 1 Meet of Champions on May 2.

  • 4

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Valerie Wickboldt runs the 100 meter dash at the District 1 Meet of Champions on May 2.

  • 5

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Victor Zhong lunges near the finish line of the 100 meters at the Priest River Invitational on April 20.

  • 6

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Maddie Morgan takes off during the District 1/2 Regional Championships on May 9.

  • 7

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Bionce Vincent starts the 800 meters at the 4A State Track and Field Championships on May 18.

  • 8

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Brandon Casey breaks 47 feet in the shot put during the District 1/2 Regional Championships on May 9.

Sandpoint track and field handed out its postseason awards during the annual track banquet on Wednesday night.

The 2019 winners of the David Lyon Award — the program’s marquee award for the top female and male point-scorer, character, devotion to the team and work ethic — were junior hurdler/pole vaulter Paige Davidson and sophomore distance runner Nikolai Braedt.

Davidson competed in the 300 meter hurdles and pole vault at state, but routinely competed in the 100 hurdles and even the 4x400 relay. Braedt, meanwhile, led the Bulldogs in the 1600 and 3200, while setting the new sophomore record in the 1600 at state with a 4:27.80.

The coaches’ awards winners were: Valerie Wickboldt and Victor Zhong (sprints); Brandon Casey and Kayla Remsen (throws); Jake Ryan and Lydia Nelsen (pole vault); Bionce Vincent and Seth Graham (distance) and Maddie Morgan (jumps).

Medals were also presented to the school record-breaking boys 4x800 relay team of Braedt, Jett Lucas, Seth Graham and Sloan Woodward.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Priest Lake State Park unveils new junior disc golf course

June 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee In partnership with the United States Youth Disc Golf Association, Idaho State Parks and Recreation and Priest Lake State Park have joined together to provide campers, local families, students, and s...

Comments

Read More

Pace, rebounding and freshmen highlight Bulldogs’ scrimmage versus Badgers

June 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee For 40 minutes in the middle of June, high school basketball season was back. Granted, there wasn’t a usual decent-sized crowd, a scorekeeper, referees or the inevitable weather delays north Idahoan...

Comments

Read More

CHAFE 150 riders race for a cause

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Riders in the 12th-annual CHAFE 150 cycling race pose together at the start line in the City Beach Park before racing the 150-mile circuit on June 15. Proceeds from the charity ride benefitted readin...

Comments

Read More

Yankees take AAA Little League title in 22-21 barn-burner

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee The Sandpoint Little League AAA Yankees take a team photo after edging out the Cubs 22-21 for the league championship. Standing the back row are coaches Ricky Klontz, Scott Schriber and Robert Bogadi...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X