Future track stars shine at ninth-annual Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet

Print Article

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Kootenai Elementary School fourth grader Khloe Dixon gives a thumbs-up to the audience in the 200 meter dash at the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet on May 31. Dixon placed third with a 34.31.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Northside fifth grader Maverick Gomez (left) looks over at Kootenai sixth grader Jacob Aexel, who tries lunging at the finish line of the fifth and sixth grade boys 4x100 meter relay on May 31.

  • 2

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Farmin Stidwell sixth grader Finn Eppard crests the hill in the first lap of the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet's one-mile cross-country race on May 31. Eppard would hold the lead to win in a 6:27.

  • 3

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Washington Elementary fifth grader Ellie Mire approaches the finish line of the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet's one-mile cross-country race on May 31.

  • 4

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sagle Elementary third grader Avery Ingle breaks the tape during the 100 meter dash at the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet on May 31.

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Kootenai Elementary School fourth grader Khloe Dixon gives a thumbs-up to the audience in the 200 meter dash at the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet on May 31. Dixon placed third with a 34.31.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Northside fifth grader Maverick Gomez (left) looks over at Kootenai sixth grader Jacob Aexel, who tries lunging at the finish line of the fifth and sixth grade boys 4x100 meter relay on May 31.

  • 2

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Farmin Stidwell sixth grader Finn Eppard crests the hill in the first lap of the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet's one-mile cross-country race on May 31. Eppard would hold the lead to win in a 6:27.

  • 3

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Washington Elementary fifth grader Ellie Mire approaches the finish line of the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet's one-mile cross-country race on May 31.

  • 4

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sagle Elementary third grader Avery Ingle breaks the tape during the 100 meter dash at the Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet on May 31.

If only 50 elementary school kids participated in the ninth-annual Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet, then it’d be one of the more joyous, raucous and thrilling summer sporting events.

In actuality, around 500 jubilant third through sixth graders converged in Clark Fork for the biggest elementary track meet in the Panhandle. The meet, which was put on by Clark Fork High School’s leadership class and dozens of volunteers, featured plenty of smiles, sweat, tears and even blood — thanks to a daring slide into the finish line during the fifth and sixth grade girls’ cross-country race, of all events.

All in all, Washington Elementary won the meet with 317 points behind 37 top-three placers — including eight first-place finishers.

Led by 50 and 100 meter dash wins from fifth grader Eli Tucker — one of two athletes to win multiple solo events — Sagle (275) placed second, followed closely by sixth grade 50 and 100 meter winner Henry Barnes and the Farmin Stidwell Wolves (270). Kootenai (234), Northside (184), Selkirk (111) and Hope (94.5) rounded out the team scoring.

Clark Fork Elementary Track Meet

Full results

GIRLS

50 meters (3rd grade) — 1. Avery Inge (Sagle), 8.53. 2, Carlee Klippel (Washington), 8.63. 3, Bailey Wilson (Washington), 8.69

50 meters (4th grade) — 1, Jaylah Butler (Northside), 8.12. 2, Bayah Ratigan (Farmin Stidwell), 8.22. 3, Vivian Haag (Kootenai), 8.29

50 meters (5th grade) — 1, Reese Burnett (Washington), 8.03. 2, Emma Darrin (Kootenai), 8.16. 3, Olivia Caldwell-Vineyard (Hope), 8.21

50 meters (6th grade) — 1, Cielo Sonan (Kootenai), 7.53. 2, Demi Driggs (Washington), 7.57. 3, Jaden Peratos (Sagle), 7.66

100 meters (3rd grade) — 1, Raelyn Olsen (Sagle), 15.79. 2, Bailey Wilson (Washington), 16.78. 3, Avery Inge (Sagle), 17.04

100 meters (4th grade) — 1, Julee Watte (Selkirk), 15.60. T-2, Vivian Haag (Kootenai), 15.88. T-2, Izzy Stark (Farmin Stidwell), 15.88. 4, Lily Brewster (Washington), 16.15

100 meters (5th grade) — 1, Brecken Mire (Sagle), 15.10. 2, Elle Heiss (Kootenai), 15.56. 3, Olivya Caldwell-Vineyard (Hope), 15.63.

100 meters (6th grade) — 1, Demi Driggs (Washington), 13.91. 2, Cielo Sonan (Kootenai), 14.03. 3, Hayden Kabersten (Hope), 14.31

200 meters (3rd grade) — 1, Willow Betz (Northside), 34.06. 2, Emme Emerson (Farmin Stidwell), 34.28. 3, Carlee Klippel (Washington), 34.40

200 meters (4th grade) — 1, Marley Bond (Farmin Stidwell), 33.93. 2, Jaylah Butler (Northside), 33.97. 3, Khloe Dixon (Kootenai), 34.31

200 meters (5th grade) — 1, Chiara Stiles (Hope), 32.22. 2, Brecken Mire (Sagle), 32.46. 3, Reese Burnett (Washington), 33.31

200 meters (6th grade) — 1, Hayden Koberstein (Hope), 31.28. 2, Jaden Peratos (Sagle), 31.28. 3, Mariah Gingerich (Sagle), 31.53

Cross-country (0.5 mile) (3rd grade) — 1, Willow Betz (Northside), 3:24. 2, Kole Mihin (Washington), 3:26. 3, Emme Emerson (Farmin Stidwell), 3:36

Cross-country (0.5 mile) (4th grade) — 1, Ari Higgins (Farmin Stidwell), 3:29. 2, Jordyn Tomco (Washington), 3:33. 3, Aspen Little (Farmin Stidwell), 3:39

Cross-country (1 mile) (5th grade) — 1, Ava Glahe (Hope), 6:43. 2, Bridgit Weig (Farmin Stidwell), 7:30. 3, Isabelle Davidson (Kootenai), 8:00

Cross-country (1 mile) (6th grade) — 1, Liliana Brinkmeir (Kootenai), 6:35. 2, Fiona MacDonald (Washington), 6:39. 3, Bella Bailey (Kootenai), 7:14

Standing jump (3rd grade) — 1, Katarina Roos (Kootenai), 6-3. 3, Sophia Walker (Hope), 5-7. 3, Willow Betz (Northside), 5-2

Standing jump (4th grade) — T-1, Mckenzi Donker (Sagle), 5-10. T-1, Leah Clark (Washington), 5-10. T-3, Jade Thompson (Farmin Stidwell), 5-8. T-3, Jordyn Tomco (Washington), 5-8

Standing jump (5th grade) — 1, Kalleigh Bolton (Washington), 6-8. 2, Reese Burnett (Washington), 6-4. 3, Sadie McPherson (Sagle), 6-1

Standing jump (6th grade) — T-1, Emma Hogan (Northside), 6-6. T-1, April Davis (Sagle), 6-6. 3, Demi Driggs (Washington), 6-5

Softball throw (3rd grade) — 1, Taylor Bannick (Farmin Stidwell), 65-0. 2, Moriah Karst (Kootenai), 58-6. 3, Lily Wright (Farmin Stidwell), 57-0

Softball throw (4th grade) — 1, Aspen Ames (Selkirk), 79-0. 2, Mckenzi Donker (Sagle), 73-4. 3, Lila Zavala (Farmin Stidwell), 67-7

Softball throw (5th grade) — 1, Jetta Thaete (Farmin Stidwell), 92-0. 2, Jamelyn Levesque (Sagle), 87-0. 3, Jessica Wright (Kootenai), 84-0

Softball throw (6th grade) — 1, Shale Dewey (Selkirk), 120-0. 2, Tamzen Phillips (Sagle), 119-0. 3, Amelia Cerise (Sagle) 98-0

3rd/4th grade 4x100 relay — 1, Northside, 1:09.78. 2, Sagle, 1:10.43. 3, Washington, 1:11.56

5th/6th grade 4x100 relay — 1, Kootenai, 1:03.06. 2, Hope, 1:04.66. 3, Sagle, 1:05.38

BOYS

50 meters (3rd grade) — 1, Jordan Guercio (Sagle), 8.19. 2, Asher Nieman(Farmin Stidwell), 8.25. 3, Bosten Blaser (Washington), 8.28.

50 meters (4th grade) — 1, Brice Bradburn (Washington), 7.63. 2, Calvin Schmidt (Farmin Stidwell), 8.03. 3, Andrew Verwolf (Kootenai), 8.13

50 meters (5th grade) — 1, Eli Tucker (Sagle), 7.75. T-2, Isaac Schmit (Farmin Stidwell), 7.78. T-2, Kamren Ziarnick (Kootenai), 7.78. 4, Maverick Gomez (Northside), 7.90

50 meters (6th grade) — 1, Henry Barnes (Farmin Stidwell), 7.31. 2, Lucas Otterson (Sagle), 7.50. 3, Noah Miller (Kootenai), 7.54

100 meters (3rd grade) — 1, Asher Nieman (Farmin Stidwell), 15.53. 2, Gus Penrose (Kootenai), 15.88. 3, Bosten Blaser (Washington), 16.19

100 meters (4th grade) — 1, Calvin Schmidt (Northside), 14.94. 2, Owen Miller (Washington), 15.19. 3, Brock Yarbrough (Sagle), 15.25

100 meters (5th grade) — 1, Eli Tucker (Sagle), 14.28. 2, Lane Gavin (Northside), 14.50. 3, Caiden Gion (Farmin Stidwell), 14.66

100 meters (6th grade) — 1, Henry Barnes (Farmin Stidwell), 13.69. 2, Lucas Otterson (Sagle), 14.22. 3, Noah Miller (Kootenai), 14.25

200 meters (3rd grade) — 1, Jacob Warner (Selkirk), 32.50. 2, Dixon Reed (Washington), 33.22. 3, Colton Dickinson (Washington), 34.25

200 meters (4th grade) — 1, Brock Yarbrough (Sagle), 32.00. 2, Owen Miller (Washington), 32.59. Trey Blumenberg (Farmin Stidwell), 32.68

200 meters (5th grade) — 1, Maverick Gomez (Northside), 31.28. 2, Ethan Ballard (Washington), 31.96. T-3, Elliot Van Eaton (Kootenai), 33.03. T-3, Caiden Gion (Farmin Stidwell), 33.03.

200 meters (6th grade) — 1, Alden Curto (Washington), 31.16. 2, Jacob Aexel (Kootenai), 31.78. 3, Taylor Roche (Sagle), 31.90

Cross-country (0.5 mile) (3rd grade) — 1, Miro Parr-Coffin (Kootenai), 2:58. 2, Colton Dickinson (Washington), 3:14. 3, Jacob Warner (Selkirk), 3:32

Cross-country (0.5 mile) (4th grade) — 1, Beck Meneghini (Washington), 2:59. 2, Knox Williams (Washington), 3:11. 3, Seth Grillo (Sagle), 3:19

Cross-country (1 mile) (5th grade) — 1, Kai Longanecker (Washington), 6:44. 2, Travis Morgan (Farmin Stidwell), 6:46. 3, Aaron Betz (Northside), 6:51

Cross-country (1 mile) (6th grade) — 1, Finn Eppard (Farmin Stidwell) 6:27. 2, Connor McClure (Farmin Stidwell), 6:28.1. 3, Michael Briatta (Sagle), 6:28.6

Standing jump (3rd grade) — 1, Jacob Warner (Selkirk), 6-2. 2, Dakota Landwehr (Washington), 5-11. 3, Asher Nieman (Farmin Stidwell), 5-9

Standing jump (4th grade) — 1, Calvin Schmidt (Northside), 6-3. 2, Anthony Tallent (Hope), 6-2. 3, Ronin Curto (Washington), 6-1

Standing jump (5th grade) — 1, Isaac Schmit (Farmin Stidwell), 6-6. T-2, Aaron Betz (Northside), 6-3. T-2, Travis Morgan (Farmin Stidwell), 6-3

Standing jump (6th grade) — 1, Glenn Paddock (Washington), 7-2. 2, Henry Barnes (Farmin Stidwell), 6-11. 3, Gavan Miles (Washington), 6-9

Softball throw (3rd grade) — T-1, Gus Penrose (Kootenai), 100-0. T-1, Joshua Warner (Selkirk), 100-0. 3, Gage Martin (Selkirk), 96-6

Softball throw (4th grade) — 1, Andrew Aexel (Kootenai), 115-0. 2, Andrew Verwolf (Kootenai), 106-0. 3, Trey Blumenberg (Farmin Stidwell), 105-0

Softball throw (5th grade) — 1, Logan Roos (Northside), 134-0. 2, Jason Ringer (Washington), 131-0. 3, Caiden Gion (Farmin Stidwell), 113-0

Softball throw (6th grade) — 1, Andrew Lehman (Selkirk), 157-0. 2, Lucas Otterson (Sagle), 140-0. 3, Jesse Turner (Farmin Stidwell), 134-0

3rd/4th grade 4x100 relay — 1, Northside, 1:09.78. 2, Sagle, 1:10.43. 3, Washington, 1:11.56

5th/6th grade 4x100 relay — 1, Kootenai, 1:03.06. 2, Hope, 1:04.66. 3, Sagle, 1:05.38

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Priest Lake State Park unveils new junior disc golf course

June 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee In partnership with the United States Youth Disc Golf Association, Idaho State Parks and Recreation and Priest Lake State Park have joined together to provide campers, local families, students, and s...

Comments

Read More

Pace, rebounding and freshmen highlight Bulldogs’ scrimmage versus Badgers

June 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee For 40 minutes in the middle of June, high school basketball season was back. Granted, there wasn’t a usual decent-sized crowd, a scorekeeper, referees or the inevitable weather delays north Idahoan...

Comments

Read More

CHAFE 150 riders race for a cause

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Riders in the 12th-annual CHAFE 150 cycling race pose together at the start line in the City Beach Park before racing the 150-mile circuit on June 15. Proceeds from the charity ride benefitted readin...

Comments

Read More

Yankees take AAA Little League title in 22-21 barn-burner

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee The Sandpoint Little League AAA Yankees take a team photo after edging out the Cubs 22-21 for the league championship. Standing the back row are coaches Ricky Klontz, Scott Schriber and Robert Bogadi...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X