A look back at Sandpoint football’s team awards over the years

Print Article

Just like every year, the Sandpoint football team handed out team awards during its end of season banquet last month.

Head coach Ryan Knowles was nice enough to not only provide us with the award winners from this year’s team but a list of the winners across the history of Sandpoint football since they have been recorded.

So enjoy a look back at some of the greatest football players to ever put on a Bulldogs jersey.

If you see any errors with the team awards please contact Ryan Knowles by email at ryan.knowles@lposd.org.

2019 award winners in bold

The Dirty Dog Award: 2013 — Isaac Johnson, 2014 — Jake Timothy, 2015 — Devin La Croix, 2016 — Zach Alamino, 2017 — Thomas Riley, 2018 — Alex Stockton, 2019 — Christian Niemela.

The Tucker Taylor Coaches Award: 1994 — Dalls Spielman, Seth Maier, 1995 — Casey McLaughlin, 1996 — Sam Sletager, 1997 — Doug Hawkins, Mike Dean, 1998 — Chad Taylor, 1999 — Jaime Darling, Gred Nielson, 2000 — Brenden Delewest, Derek Fitchett, 2001 — Tevis Hull, Shawn Freyer, 2002 — Ben Wood, 2003 — Nick Albertson, Sean Lissy, 2004 — Sane Ferguson, Andrew Taylor, 2005 — Frank Finney, Andrew Anderson, 2006-2011 — not awarded, 2012 — Josh Loutzenhiser, 2013 — Nate Lunde, Carson Paull, 2014 — Chandler Bloomington, Troy Mitton, Paul Sundquist, Curtis Roop, 2015 — Kyle Perry, Alex Feyen, Bear Youngdahl, Robert Johnson, 2016 — Levi Irish, Brock Browning, 2017 — Dustin Norris, Cole Ducken, 2018 — Karsen Fournier, Keihl Hutchings, 2019 — Sam Puckett, Jackson Prior.

The Jerry Kramer Award: 1961 — Dick Arndt, 1962 — Dick Parsons, 1963 — Lyle Bergstrom, 1964 — Mark Hawkins, 1965 — John Knowles, 1966 — Harry Crawford, 1967 — Roger Oestman, 1968 — Ralph Sletager, 1969 — John Goin, 1970 — Bruce Wells, 1971 — Ken Chapin, 1972 — Frank Noble, 1973 — Mark Lyons, 1974 — Mike Hagadone, 1975 — Dan Campbell, 1976 — Duffy DeMers, 1977 — Mark James, 1978 — Randy Kluver, 1979 — Kurt Quillin, 1980 — Allen Abromeit, 1981 — Tom Albertson, 1982 — Wade Brown, 1983 — Jerry Hindberg, 1984 — Jason Porter, 1985 — Daren Parsons, 1986 — Doug Marks, 1987 — Jon Neimi, 1988 — Matt McNulty, 1989 — John Finney, 1990 — Bryan Meeks, 1991 — Tim Kramer, 1992 — Tom Puckett, 1993 — Brian Smith, 1994 — Bob Neely, Brian Smith, 1995 — Ryan Scott, Ryan Knowles, 1996 — Jared Vasquez, JD McElroy, Ronnie Moore, Adam Morgan, 1997 — Pat Williams, Dave Rust, Stefon Kleinert, Matt Smith, 1998 — Mike Sleep, Zeb Wininger, 1999 — Jeff West, Gabe Young, DJ Reeves, Ty Oliver, Jared Lopshire, 2000 — none awarded, 2001 — Lucas Churchill, Shane Frank, 2002 — David Lissy, 2003 — Chris Florea, Troy Watson, 2004 — Sean Lissy, Chad Denny, 2005 — Sheldon Cramer, Nic Uhnak, 2006-2011 — not awarded, 2012 — Nik Feyen, Pete Slippy, 2013 — Billy Webber, Talon Egberts, 2014 — Billy Webber, Carlos Collado, 2015 — Carlos Collado, Sam Johnson, Travis Davis, 2016 — Andrew Greiff, Zack Alamillo, 2017 — Trey Flint, Logan Johnson, 2018 — Cole Ducken, Brandon Casey, 2019 — Brandon Casey, Connor Hutchings.

The Cotton Barlow Award: 1991 — Amos Walkington, 1992 — John Darling, 1993 — not awarded, 1994 — Roy Hansen, 1995 — Jeremy Krebs, 1996 — Erik Boone, 1997 — Matt Ellis, 1998 — Brandon Jacobson, 1999 — John Hawkins, 2000 — Andy Chapin, 2001 — Ivan Envik, Drew James, 2002 — David Lyon, Josh Ratigan, 2003 — Anthony Rodriguez, Jon Moore, 2004 — Ben Mitchell, Chad Denny, 2005 — Joey Lovell, Nic Uhnak, 2006-2011 — not awarded, 2012 — Tommy Fury, 2013 — Cody Millard, 2014 — Matt Timothy, Quinn Pearlstein, 2015 — Marcus Rodriguez, Jackson Diercks, Devin LaCroix, 2016 — Jackson Coon, 2017 — Alex Christenson, 2018 — Tag Benefield, 2019 — Jake Ryan.

The Will Stoll Most Improved: 2005 — Stephan Shay, 2006 — Kurt Stoll, 2007 — Brian Hilland, 2008 — Chris Book, 2009 — Erik Mikssarian, 2010 — Larry Shaffer, 2011 — RJ Webber, 2012 — Egbers Talon, 2013 — Davyn Fairbanks, 2014 — Sam Palmer, Jeff Kappen, 2015 — Travis Davis, Bart Hutchens, 2016 — Andrew Greiff, Tyler Connolly, Cole Hooper, Caleb Edland, 2017 — Tyrone Larsen, James Johnson, Sam Diercks, 2018 — Connor Hutchings, 2019 — Marcus Anderson, Lance Harrison.

Special Teams Player of the Year: 2018 — Christian Niemela, 2019 — Dylan Peterson, Gerritt Cox.

The Scholar Athlete: 1965 — Ron Hagadone, 1966 — Bruce Johnson, 1967 — John Phillips, 1968 — Gary Bates, 1969 — Kent Lyons, 1970 — Bob Nieman, 1971 — Frank Lyons, 1972 — Mark Geenen, 1973 — Dan Lyons, 1974 — Paul Klatt, 1975 — Dan Campbell, 1976 — Dennis Bossingham, 1977 — Bill Churchill, 1978 — Dale Reed, 1979 — Ron Adams, 1980 — Rick Adams, 1981 — Bryan Jacobson, 1982 — David Parker, 1983 — Troy Hymas, Steve Lindley, 1984 — Greg Parker, 1985 — Daren Parsons, 1986 — Doug Marks, 1987 — Tom Rust, 1988 — Scott Porter, 1989 — Chad McCormick, 1990-1993 — not awarded, 1994 — Brian Smith, 1995 — Justin Boeck, 1996 — Justin Boeck, Carson Jeffres, 1997 — Dave Rust, 1998 — Paul Nieman, 1999 — not awarded, 2000 — Derek Fitchett, 2001 — none, 2002 — Scott Fitchett, 2003 — Luke Feist, 2004 — Sean Lyon, 2005 — Andrew Anderson, 2006-2010 — not awarded, 2011 — Jackson Olin, 2012 — McCall Miller, 2013 — Josh Travers, 2014 — Quinn Pearlstein, 2015 — Jackson Diercks, 2016 — Eric Suhr, 2017 — Sam Diercks, 2018 — Victor Zhong, 2019 — Jake Suhr.

The Verwolf Best Back: 1972 — Bob Nelson, Guy Dawson, 1973 — Paul Klatt, 1974 — Clay Lyons, 1975 — Dan Peterson, 1976 — Bill Churchill, Dave DeMers, Larry Vig, John Windju, 1977 — Mick Adams, 1978 — Danny Fournier, 1979 — Jim Hawkins, 1980 — Terry Judd, 1981 — Eric Zimmerman, 1982 — Bruce Quillin, 1983 — Rob Farmin, 1984 — Scott Albertson, 1985 — James Malcolm, 1986 — Eric Becker, 1987 — Eric Becker, 1988 — Jeff Meyer, 1989 — Bryan Meeks, 1990 — Jeff Meyer, 1991 — Mike Aldape, 1992 — Rusty Irish, 1993 — Andy Feuling, Jay West, 1994 — not awarded, 1995 — Jeremy Thielbahr, Trevor Walkington, 1996 — Brett Taylor, Carson Jeffres, Gerrad Campbell, Justin Boeck, 1997 — Paul Nieman, Kurt Berkley, Chris Harris, 1998 — Chad Taylor, Jeremy Vasquez, 1999 — Carl Roubicek, John Wold, 2000 — JC DaVault, Tony Hook, Matt Scott, 2001 — Tony Hook, Brad Lang, Luke Anderson, 2002 — not awarded, 2003 — Rory Fawley, Brian Resso, 2004 — Dan Parrish, Jake Way, 2005 — Kurt Stoll, 2006 — Kurt Stoll, 2007 — Sioni Puailoa, 2008 — Ben Fisher, 2009 — Ben Fisher, 2010 — Anthony Gold, 2011 — Sam Nitcy, 2012 — Cody Millard, Justin Pruyear, 2013 — Thomas Edwards, Isaac Johnson, 2014 — Kyle Perry, Tyler Harris, 2015 — Mike Plaster, Walker Jacobson, 2016 — Robert Johnson, Walker Jacobson, 2017 — Tyrone Larson, James Johnson, Sam Diercks, 2018 —

Dillan Mitton, 2019 Jaxon Pettit.

The Everett E. Hunt Memorial: 1961 — Glen Nordgaarden, 1962 — Richard Olson, 1963 — Lyle Bergstrom, 1964 — Bob Geenen, 1965 — Larry Jacobson, 1966 — Jerry Crawford, 1967 — Steve Shoopman, 1968 — Robert Moore, 1969 — Ron Van Gundy, 1970 — Dwayne Sheffler, 1971 — Ken Chapin, 1972 — Gordy Lindgren, 1973 — Bob Nelson, Mark Nelson, 1974 — Paul Klatt, 1975 — Clay Lyons, 1976 — Thayne Munson, 1977 — Dave DeMers, 1978 — Mark Perry, 1979 — Kenny Hunt, Eric Balch, 1980 — Billy Pagano, 1981 — Mark Quillin, 1982 — David Parker, 1983 — Jon Waldrup, 1984 — Mike Savage, 1985 — Scott Albertson, 1986 — Bryan Holina, 1987 — Cliff Anderson, Tom Rust, 1988 — Hoe Holmes, 1989 — Bryan Meeks, 1990 — Jeff Meyer, 1991 — Jeff Meyer, 1992 — Mike Aldape, 1993 — Dylan Benefield, 1994 — Rusty Irish, Jeremy Harris, 1995 — Jeremy Thielbahr, Jon Bergstrom, 1996 — Jeremy Thielbahr, Ryan Knowles, 1997 — Caleb Bowman, Dave Mattingly, 1998 — Paul Nieman, Brandon Jacobson, 1999 — John Lohr, Gabe Young, Carl Roubicek, 2000 — JC DaVault, Matt Reifsnyder, 2001 — Tony Hook, Luke Anderson, 2002 — Brad Lang, Luke Anderson, 2003 — Steve Wold, Isao Puailoa, Luke Feist, 2004 — Blake Mahler, Brian Resso, 2005 — Erik Stoll, Kurt Stoll, 2006-2011 — not awarded, 2012 — Nick Prindiville, Alex Charvox, 2013 — Joshua Travers, Jarvis Hinton, name not clear, 2014 — Nate Loutenzenhiser, Tyler Harris, 2015 — Devan Norris, Wyatt McCormick, Paul Sundquist, 2016 — Robert Johnson, Walker Jacobson, 2017 — Julian Barajas, 2017 — Alex Stockton, 2018 — Alex Stockton, Dillan Mitton, 2019 — Christian Niemela.

The Hawkins Award: 2001 — Doug Guner, Manny Medina, 2002 — Steve Wold, Manny Medina, 2003 — Jeremy Way, Eric DeMers, 2004 — Eric DeMers, Jake Way, 2005 — Chad Hecker, 2006-2011 — not awarded, 2012 — Chase Rodriguez, Dean Knaggs, 2013 — Chase Rodriguez, Quinn Pearlstein, 2014 — Matt Timothy, Tyler Harris, Quinn Pearlstein, 2015 — Jake Timothy, Losen Magro, Colt Engel, Caiden Oliver, 2016 — Taran McLaughlin, Clayton Fournier, 2017 — TJ Davis, Thomas Riley, 2018 — Riley Anderson, 2019 — Elijah Larson.

2019 freshman awards

Special Teams Player of the Year: Jack Zimmerman

Lineman of the Year: Carson Layborne

Skill Player of the Year: Cody Newhart

Offensive Player of the Year: Owen Wimmer

Defensive Player of the Year: Arie VanDenBerg

Coaches Most Inspirational: Levi Balison

Freshman MVP: Parker Pettit

2019 JV awards

Special Teams Player of the Year: Luke McCorkle

Coaches Award: Brandon Sargent

Coaches Most Inspirational: Wyatt Marker

Lineman of the Year: Will Hurst

Skill Player of the Year: Noah Niemela

Offensive Player of the Year: Auggie Lehman

Defensive Player of the Year: Cody Steiger

JV MVP: Blake Sherrill

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Wallace storms past Wampus Cats

January 29, 2020 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee CLARK FORK — A strong first half wasn’t enough as Clark Fork boys basketball fell to Wallace 69-38 Tuesday night in a North Star League game. The Wampus Cats had trouble containing Wallace’s Logan H...

Comments

Read More

Priest River unable to pickup win over three tough opponents

January 29, 2020 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee After falling to Kellogg 48-17 on Tuesday night, the Spartans find themselves on their second four-game losing streak this season. But given the level of competition Priest River saw over that stret...

Comments

Read More

Road warrior Spartans fall short at Kellogg

January 29, 2020 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee The Priest River boys basketball team had a jammed pack week of games including playing three games in three days. The Spartans made it through the grueling road schedule with a 2-2 record. The team...

Comments

Read More

Bulldogs earn season sweep of Hawks

January 28, 2020 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee RATHDRUM — Sandpoint girls basketball notched a huge win over league rival Lakeland on Tuesday night, grabbing a stranglehold on the race for the 4A Inland Empire League regular season title. The Bu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2020 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X