Wednesday, October 05, 2022
68.0°F

PORPA holds sprint races

| August 24, 2022 1:00 AM

It was a great day on the water as the Pend Oreille River Paddlers Association held its first official sprint races.

With several dozen entrants, ranging from 8 years old to more than 80 years old, it was a great day for the event. In total, PORPA officials said about 125 participants, volunteers and spectators turned out for a fun day on the water at the Priest River Recreation Area.

With everything from rowing shells, kayaks and canoes to stand-up paddle boards and a traditional canoe created by the Kalispel Tribe, PORPA officials said the event was a lot of fun and generated a lot of interested in rowing and the organization.

Sprint races

Race results are broken down by category, vessel, level, distance, member name, placing and time:

M1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Paul Osmun, 3, NT

M1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Silas Thompson, 4 NT

M1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Robert McElrath 1, 8:01

M1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Doug Coats 2, 9:16

W2x E 1000, double scull experienced, 1000m, Okju Cha/Roberta Rodgers, 1, 5:19

W2x E 1000, double scull experienced, 1000m, Peggy Coyle/Valerie Thompson, 2, 5:49

M1x Jr 1000, single scull, Junior 13 1000m, Jace Thompson, 1, 6:33

M1x N 1000, single scull, Novice 1000m, Brent Frerichs, 1, 11:13

MK1 E 1000, single kayak, experienced, 1000m, Todd Winegar, 2, 7:21

MK1 E 1000, single kayak, experienced, 1000m, Doug Coats, 1, 6:48

MK1 E 1000, single kayak, experienced, 1000m, Rory Axel, 3, 7:35

MK1 E 1000, single kayak, experienced, 1000m, Silas Thompson, 4, 7:37

WK2 E 1000, Double Kayak experienced, 1000m, Lynn Axel/Claudia Fernandez-Souto, 1, 16:25

WK1 E 1000, single kayak, experienced, 1000m, Elise Axel with Taurine (dog), 1, 16:48

MM8+ E 1000, Coxed Eight Sweep, experienced, 1000m, Gayne Sears, Peggy Coyle, Paul Osmun, Brent

Frerichs, Tonja Brown, Katie Cisewski, Roberta Rodgers, Jace Thompson (cox), 1, 5:29

MK1 Jr 200, single kayak,Junior, 10 200m, Cael Schneider, 1, 2:14

MK1 Jr 200, single kayak,Junior 8 200m, Eli Schneider 1, 2:29

MK1 Jr 200, single kayak,Junior 5 200m, Owen Schneider, 1, 1:40

MK1 Jr 200, single kayak,Junior 11 200m, Josiah Carrigan, 1, 2:49

W1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Roberta Rodgers, 2, 5:34

W1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Gayne Sears, 1, 5:23

W1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Okju Cha, 4, 6:19

W1x E 1000, single scull, experienced, 1000m, Valerie Thompson, 3, 6:17

MMC2 E 500, double canoe, experienced, 500m, Gayne Sears/Curt Palmer, 2, 4:01

MMC2 E 500, double canoe, experienced, 500m, Nathan/Loren (Kalispell Tribe), 1, 3:40

Relay races

Relay, single kayak,1 4x250m, Debbie Foersch 1 7:25

Relay, paddleboard 1 4x250m, Brent Frerichs

Relay, single kayak,1 4x250m, Josiah Carrigan

Relay, Double Canoe 1 4x250m, Valerie & Sam (Kalispell Tribe)

Relay, single kayak,2 4x250m, Cael Schneider 2 7:27

Relay, single kayak,2 4x250m, Guy Thomas

Relay, Double Canoe 2 4x250m, Nathan & Loren (Kalispel Tribe)

Relay, single scull, 2 4x250m, Gayne Sears

photo

(Photo by CAROLINE LOBSINGER)

A member of the Kalispel Tribe takes part in the Pend Oreille River Paddlers Association’s first official sprint races earlier this month.

photo

(Photo by CAROLINE LOBSINGER)

Elise Axel and her dog, Taurine, take part in PORPA’s sprint races on Aug. 13.

Recent Headlines