Friday, July 01, 2022
54.0°F

Weymouth earns silver medal at state meet

by TREVAN PIXLEY
Sports Editor | May 21, 2022 1:00 AM

BOISE — Clark Fork junior Savannah Weymouth left the Idaho Class 1A state track meet at Middleton High School with a silver medal in the pole vault event, clearing nine feet and six inches.

"We're super pumped for her," Clark Fork track coach Matt Majors said. "Seeing her progress this year was amazing."

Before the season got started, Majors caught word that Weymouth was moving to Clark Fork. He also got word that she did pole vault, which made him even more excited.

"We kind of threw her in everything to start the season, Majors said. "But we saw her progress in the pole vault and we decided that we needed her to stick with that."

Weymouth continued to improve meet after meet, continuously setting new personal records.

"With where her season is going, I'm confident if the season was a little longer she'd be walking away in first place, " Majors said. "I'm excited for her next year so we can hit the ground running."

Sam Barnett, Joe Bopp, and Nathan Shelton also competed during the first day of the state tournament.

"It wasn't their best day let's say that," Majors said. "I just told the kids to use today as a learning experience."

Junior Nathan Shelton got DQ'd in the 110 meter hurdles and immediately turned around to PR in the 300 hurdles.

Sam Barnett will be the only member of the Wampus Cats track team to compete today during the second day of the state tournament. He will compete in the 1600 and 800 meter races.

1A

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Butte County 45. 2, Murtaugh 34. 3, Grace 25. 4, Victory Charter 18. 5, Challis 17. 6, Kamiah 15. 7, Raft River 14. 8 (tie), Idaho City, Hansen 12. 10 (tie), Mullan, Rockland, Tri-Valley, Carey 9. 14, Logos 8. 15, Liberty Charter 6. 16 (tie), Shoshone, Kootenai 5. 18, Lighthouse Christian 4. 19 (tie), Oakley, Meadows Valley 3. 21 (tle), Glenns Ferry, Timberline 2.5. 23 (tie), Troy, Castleford 2. 25 (tie), Prairie, Wallace 1.

3,200 — 1, Cole Wilkerson, Grace, 9:42.53.

Shot put — 1, Porter Taylor, Butte County, 51-5 1/2. 6, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 44-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1, Chandler Jones, Murtaugh, 42-9.

Discus — 1, Porter Taylor, Butte County, 157-1. 3, Luke Trogden, Mullan, 150-3.

Long jump — 1, Jr. Benites, Murtaugh, 21-6 1/3.

Pole vault — 1, Rebel Beard, Butte County, 13-6. 4, Carter McGann, Kootenai, 11-6.

Sprit medley — 1, Grace, 3:37.77. 8, Wallace, 3:53.93.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Raft River 36.16. 2, Murtaugh 34. 3, Oakley 30.16. 4, Logos 23. 5, Rockland 22. 6, Carey 16. 7, Lapwai 10. 8, Idaho City 8.16. 9 (tie), Council, Clark Fork, Challis 8. 12 (tie), Glenns Ferry, Troy 7. 14 (tie), Salmon River, North Gem 6. 16 (tie), Victory Charter, Tri-Valley 5. 18, Leadore 4.16. 19 (tie), Greenleaf Friends, Mackay, Garden Valley 4. 22 (tie), Meadows Valley, Nezperce, Kendrick 3. 25 (tie), Rimrock, Butte County, Liberty Charter 2. 28, Deary 1.16. 29 Kamiah 1. 30, Clearwater Valley .16.

3,200 — 1, Clara Anderson, Logos, 11:55.86.

High jump — 1, Shayli Smith, Carey, 5-0.

Discus — 1, Alexis Herrera, Lapwai, 117-5.

Long jump — 1, Libby Boden, Raft River, 17-5.

Triple jump — 1, Addie Mitton, Oakley, 35-0 1/4.

Pole vault — 1, Addie Mitton, Oakley, 10-7. 2, Savannah Weymouth, Clark Fork, 9-6.

Sprint medley — 1, Raft River, 1:51.23.

Recent Headlines