Tuesday, May 21, 2024
36.0°F

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Sandpoint breaks another school record at Pasco Invite

by MAX OSWALD
Sports Reporter | April 13, 2024 9:30 PM

PASCO INVITATIONAL

PASCO, Wash. — Sandpoint’s Daniel Ricks, Nathan Roche, Jett Longanecker, and Kasten Grimm broke the boys distance medley relay school record to lead the Bulldogs at the Pasco Invite on Saturday.

In the distance medley relay, Ricks, Roche, Longanecker, and Grimm combined for a time of 10:45.04 and finished third out of 27 teams. The same four set the 4x800 relay school record just a couple of weeks ago.

In the pole vault, Klein Fragoso was fourth out of 35, clearing 14 feet and six inches for a new personal best; he is now tied for second in school history. Also setting new personal bests were Paul Kent, who was 13th out of 42 in the 3200 with a time of 9:44.73; Longanecker, who was 13th out 40 in the 400 with a time of 51.21 seconds; and Ricks, who was 14th out of 43 in the 800 with a time of 2:01.03.

For the girls, Ivy Smith was second out of 45 in the shot put, throwing for 41 feet and 11 ¾ inches; she was also 10th out of 46 in the discus with a new personal best throw of 117 feet and 10 inches. Elizabeth Storms placed 25th out of 36 in the 800, running to a new personal best time of 2:32.83. In the pole vault, Devin McDaniel tied for sixth out of 26 after clearing 11 feet.

BOYS 

TEAM SCORES – 1, Rocky Mountain 89.5; 2, Kamiakin 36; T3, Eastmont, Mead 30; T5, Lake Stevens, Kennewick, Lewis and Clark 25; 8, Central Valley 24; 9, Liberty (Issaquah) 23; T10, Rogers (Spokane), Coeur d'Alene 19; 12, Brewster 18; T13, East Valley (Yakima), Mt. Spokane 17; T15, Tumwater, Moses Lake, Post Falls 15; T18, West Valley (Yakima), Middleton 14; 20, Monroe 12; T21, St. George's, Sandpoint 11; T23, Goldendale, Lakeside (Nine Mile), W F West, Richland, Walla Walla, Ridgevue 10; T29, Clarkston, Kentwood, Southridge 9; 32, A.C. Davis 8.5; T33, River View, Gonzaga Prep 8; T35, Connell, West Valley (Spokane) 7; T37, Hermiston, Ellensburg, Wenatchee, University, NW Christian (Colbert); T42, Lakewood, North Central 5; T44, Stanwood, Eisenhower, Lewiston 4; T47, Colfax. Shorecrest, Hanford, Enumclaw, Lakeland 3; 52, Ephrata 2; 53, Sunnyside, Joel Ferris, Chiawana 1.

Winner, top local

100 – 1, Tristan Wood, Eastmont, 10.75. 200 – 1, Braden Ankeny, Rocky Mountain, 21.71. 400 – 1, Isaac Ford, East Valley (Yakima), 48.81; 13, Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint, 51.24; 800 – 1, Aaron Wright, Central Valley, 1:57.01; 14, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:01.03. 1600 – 1, Landon Heemeyer, Rocky Mountain, 4:10.56; 29, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 4:34.61. 3200 – 1, Kade Brownell, Mt. Spokane, 9:20.28; 13, Paul Kent, Sandpoint, 9:44.73.

110 hurdles – 1, Jackson Burns, Kennewick, 14.22. 300 hurdles – 1, Sutton Flint, Liberty (Issaquah), 38.14. 4x100 relay – 1, Rocky Mountain (Jacob Shade, Kaiden Kimble Turner, Parker Simmonsen, Braden Ankeny), 41.92. 4x400 relay – 1, Tumwater (Josh Schlecht, Reid Crumley, Jaxon Budd, Blake Kirkpatrick), 3:25.43. 4000 DMR – 1, Rocky Mountain (Parker Goggins, Porter Carlson, Cole Reed, Sam Jensen), 10:30.51; 3, Sandpoint, 10:45.04.

Shot put – 1, Cort Gebbers, Brewster, 57 9 ½. Discus – 1, Simon Rosselli, Mead, 182-9. Javelin – 1, Jett Winger, Lakeside (Nine Mile), 180-5. Pole vault – 1, Kyle Worthy, Lewis and Clark, 16-0; 4, Klein Fragoso, Sandpoint, 14-6. High jump – 1, Teagan Lawson, Lake Stevens, 6-4. Long jump – 1, Gavyn Buchanan, Kamiakin, 22-11. Triple jump – 1, Raymond Holycross, Goldendale, 44-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES –1 , Walla Walla 80.5; 2, Rocky Mountain 75; 3, Kamiakin 62; 4, Richland 45; 5, Wenatchee 31; 6, Tumwater 29; 7, Mead 27; T8, Hanford, University 25; 10, Inglemoor 23; 11, Post Falls 22; 12, Sentinel 18; 13, Chiawana 15; 14, Stanwood 14; 15, Gonzaga Prep 13; T16, Southridge, Orofino 12; 18, Sandpoint 11.5; T19,    Lake Stevens, Mt. Spokane, Bonners Ferry 11; 22, St. George's 10; 23, Zillah, Kennedy Catholic, LaSalle 8; T26, Moses Lake, Central Valley, Middleton, Ridgevue 7; 30, Shorecrest 9; T31, Colville, Medical Lake, West Valley (Spokane), Joel Ferris 5; T35, Kennewick, Eastmont, Lakeland, Coeur d'Alene, Logos 4; T40, Hermiston, Lakewood, W F West, West Valley (Yakima), Shadle Park 3; 45, Lewis and Clark 2; T46, Freeman, Toppenish, Lakeside (Nine Mile), Pasco 1.

Winner, top local

100 – 1, Ashlyn Nielsen, Walla Walla, 11.95. 200 – 1, Ashlyn Nielsen, Walla Walla, 24.58. 400 – 1, Natalie Wright, Gonzaga Prep, 58.91. 800 – 1, Josie McLaughlin, St. George's, 2:17.17; 25, Elizabeth Storms, Sandpoint, 2:32.83. 1600 – 1, Raegan Borg, Mead, 5:04.88; 20, Grace Rookey, Sandpoint, 5:33.95. 3200 – 1, Chloe Pollock, Rocky Mountain, 10:55.09

100 hurdles – 1, Hannah Pinegar, Rocky Mountain, 15.08. 300 hurdles – 1, Louesa Gledhill, Kamiakin, 45.84; 14, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 49.59. 4x100 relay – 1, Walla Walla (Adisyn Andrews, Jailyn Davenport, Cami Martin, Ashlyn Nielsen), 48.33. 4x400 relay – 1, Tumwater (Cassidy Hedin, Ava Jones, Reese Heryford, Annabelle Clapp), 4:02.59. 4000 DMR – 1, Rocky Mountain (Belle Draney, Lily Munson, Hallie Heemeyer, Chloe Pollock), 12:23.59; 8, Sandpoint, 13:33.26.

Shot put – 1, Addy MacArthur, University, 43-4 ¾. 2, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 41-11 ¾. Discus – 1, Addy MacArthur, University, 140-3; 10, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 117-10. Javelin – 1, Baylee Wroble, Richland, 136-2. Pole vault – 1, Landry Allen, Hanford, 13-4; T6, Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint, 11-6. High jump – 1, Aubrey Herrin, Kamiakin, 5-5. Long jump – 1, Ava Kellenberg, Sentinel, 17-5 ¾. Triple jump – 1, Aubrey Herrin, Kamiakin, 39-0.

VAN KUREN INVITATIONAL

CHENEY, Wash. – Elia Howard finished among the top five in the 100 and 200, setting new personal bests in both events, to lead the Sandpoint girls to a third-place finish at the Van Kuren Invite hosted by Cheney High on Saturday.

Howard was third out of 59 in the 200 with a time of 27.10 seconds, fourth out of 71 in the 100 with a time of 13.01 seconds. Piper Roark set a new personal best in the 100 hurdles, finishing third out of 41 with a time of 16.99 seconds. On the field, Noah Roark tied for second out of 38 in the high jump, clearing four feet and 10 inches. In the shot put, Jetta Thaete was third, throwing a new personal best mark of 34 feet and 10 inches.

For the boys, Van Lee, Maverick Gomez, Ryder Haynes, and Isaac Schmit won the 4x200 relay in a time of 1:34.10. Gomez also set a new personal best time of 11.40 seconds in the 100, good enough for second out of 57.

Sandpoint is back in action Tuesday at the Christina Finney Relays hosted by Post Falls High.

BOYS 

TEAM SCORES – 1, Cheney 73; 2, Ridgeline 54; 3, Lewis and Clark 53; 4, Timberlake 44; 5, Mead 39; T6, Prosser, Mary Walker 38; 8, Sandpoint 33; T9, Newport, Mt. Spokane 31; 11, East Valley (Spokane) 28; 12, Rogers (Spokane) 26; 13, Joel Ferris 25; T14, Grandview, Lakeland 24; 16, Reardan 21.5; 17, Coeur d'Alene Charter 18; T18, Davenport, Three Forks 14; T20, Deer Park, Valley Christian 10; 22, Bonners Ferry 9.5; 23, North Central 9; 24, Selkirk (Ione), Logos 8; T26, West Valley (Spokane), University 5; T28, Lakeside (Nine Mile), Liberty (Spangle) 4; 30, Shadle Park 1.

Winner, locals in top 5

100 – 1, Reed Swain, Ridgeline, 11.36; 2, Maverick Gomez, Sandpoint, 11.40. 200 – 1, Tomeko Cates, Mary Walker, 22.42; 4, Isaac Schmit, Sandpoint, 23.54. 400 – 1, Andrew Houndonougbo, Cheney, 52.65. 800 – 1, Nathan Russell, Coeur d'Alene Charter, 1:58.14. 1600 – 1, Parker Whitmore, Lewis and Clark, 4:34.62. 3200 – 1, Parker Whitmore, Lewis and Clark, 9:49.81.

110 hurdles – 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 15.37. 300 hurdles – 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 41.38. 4x100 relay – 1, Rogers (Spokane), (Triston Bates, Josiah Reed, Gavynn Bodman, Krystian Pikulik), 44.32; 2, Sandpoint, 44.95. 4x200 relay – 1, Sandpoint (Van Lee, Maverik Gomez, Ryder Haynes, Isaac Schmit), 1:34.10. 4x800 relay – 1, Cheney (Cameron Frenk, Conor Thomsen, Holland Hurd, Lucas Curley), 8:46.97.

Shot put – 1, Titus Jeffrey, Grandview, 55-6. Discus – 1, Titus Jeffrey, Grandview, 163-10. Javelin – 1, Titus Paeschke, Prosser, 167-2. High jump – 1, Tomeko Cates, Mary Walker, 6-10. Pole vault – 1, Alma Smith, Cheney, 14-0. Long jump – 1, Eugene Hennequin, Cheney, 22-8.5. Triple jump – 1, Tomeko Cates, Mary Walker, 46-5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES – 1, East Valley (Spokane) 126.17; 2, Cheney 64; 3, Sandpoint 53.67; 4, Prosser 40; 5, Davenport 39; 6, Bonners Ferry 38; 7, Timberlake 36.67; 8, Odessa 35; 9, Ridgeline 34.67; 10, Gonzaga Prep 30; 11, Lewis and Clark 26; 12, Mary Walker 24; 13, Coeur d'Alene Charter 21; 14, Joel Ferris 19; 15, Logos 18; 16, Wilbur-Creston-Keller 10.67; T17, Lakeside (Nine Mile), Mead, Mt. Spokane, Reardan, Three Forks 10; 22, Shadle Park 8.67; T23, North Central, Lakeland 8; T25, Deer Park, Valley Christian     4; 27, University 2; 28, Rogers (Spokane) 1; 29, Freeman 0.5.

Winner, locals in top 5

100 – 1, Weather Salinas-Taylor, East Valley (Spokane), 12.80; 4, Elia Howard, Sandpoint, 13.01. 200 – 1, Preslie Young, Ridgeline, 25.83; 3, Elia Howard, Sandpoint, 27.10. 400 – 1, Veronica Garcia, East Valley (Spokane), 58.00. 800 – 1, Logan Hofstee, East Valley (Spokane), 2:16.33. 1600 – 1, Veronica Garcia, East Valley (Spokane), 5:13.61. 3200 – 1, Logan Hofstee, East Valley (Spokane), 10:37.12.

100 hurdles – 1, Glenna Soliday, Davenport, 15.94; 3, Piper Roark, Sandpoint, 16.99. 300 hurdles – 1, Glenna Soliday, Davenport, 47.34. 4x100 relay – 1, East Valley (Spokane), (Hayden Andersen, Weather Salinas-Taylor, A'Niya Shaw, Emagyne Joseph), 49.39. 4x200 relay – 1, Prosser (Katharine Hudak, Emma Merrick, Malli Rude, Kiele McClure), 1:48.98. 4x800 relay – 1, Lewis and Clark (Kate Anderson, Amelia Carlson, Adah Nance, Molly Heinen) 10:36.18.

Shot put – 1, Hallie Hartman, Bonners Ferry, 37-1 ½; 3, Jetta Thaete, Sandpoint, 34-10. Discus – 1, Clara Browne, Cheney, 131-2; 5, Alex David, Sandpoint, 107-0. Javelin – 1, Emersen Sprecher, Reardan, 122-3. High jump – 1, Lily Starkel, Odessa, 5-0; T2, Noah Roark, Sandpoint, 4-10. Pole vault – 1, Samantha Deakins, Mt. Spokane, 10-1; 4, Izzy Davidson, Sandpoint, 9-0; 5, Hope Barnes, Sandpoint, 8-6. Long jump – 1, Hala Streufert-Greene, Lewis and Clark, 17-4. Triple jump – 1, Tamia Cates, Mary Walker, 36-0.