Sunday, April 14, 2024
45.0°F

PREP TRACK & FIELD: McDaniel breaks Sandpoint High pole vault record

by MAX OSWALD
Sports Reporter | March 29, 2024 2:50 PM

MEAD — Sandpoint’s Devin McDaniel cemented herself in the record books Thursday, clearing 11 feet and 6 inches in the pole vault for a new personal best and the school record at the Wildcat Spring Invite hosted by Mt. Spokane High.

Also clinching victories for the girls were Ivy Smith, who won the shot put and the discus throw, and Jetta Thaete, who won the javelin with a new personal record of 105 feet and 8 inches. Ani Vick placed third in the 100 hurdles, running to a new personal best time of 17.34 seconds; she also placed second in the 300 hurdles.

For the boys, Klein Fragoso took home gold in the pole vault, clearing 13 feet, three feet higher than second place. Sandpoint’s Van Lee, Trey Blumenberg, Maverick Gomez, and Ryder Haynes won the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:37.03. Daniel Ricks was first in the 1600 with a time of 4:30.20, a new personal best for the senior by approximately 7 seconds. 

Some other scorers for the boys included Paul Kent, who placed fourth in the 1600 with a new personal best time of 4:33.72. Triston Tomco was fifth in the shot put, recording a new personal best mark of 39 feet and 7.5 inches. Also setting a new personal best was Maverick Gomez, who placed fourth in the 200 with a time of 24.03 seconds.

Sandpoint will be back in action on Saturday, April 13 at both the Van Kuren and Pasco Invitationals.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES – No team scores were available.

WINNER, locals in top five

100 – 1, Michael Sanders, Rogers (Spokane), 11.29. 200 – 1, Alex Munteanu, Rogers (Spokane), 22.80; 4, Maverick Gomez, Sandpoint, 24.03. 400 – 1, Boden Gardner, Mt. Spokane, 50.36; 2, Jett Longanecker, Sandpoint, 51.85. 800 – 1, Gatlin Michaelsen, Mt. Spokane, 2:06.52; 2, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 2:06.97; 3, Nathan Roche, Sandpoint, 2:07.32. 1600 – 1, Daniel Ricks, Sandpoint, 4:30.20; 4, Paul Kent, Sandpoint, 4:33.72. 3200 – 1, Kade Brownell, Mt. Spokane, 9:12.21; 3, Paul Kent, Sandpoint, 10:16.15. 

110 hurdles – 1, William Newell, Shadle Park, 15.66. 300 hurdles – 1, William Newell, Shadle Park, 40.61. 4x100 relay –1, Rogers (Spokane), (Orlando Moore, Alex Munteanu, Michael Sanders, Aaron Kinsey), 42.22; 5, Sandpoint, 47.73. 4x200 relay – 1, Sandpoint, (Van Lee, Trey Blumenberg, Maverik Gomez, Ryder Haynes), 1:37.03. 4x400 relay – 1, Mt. Spokane, (John Wagner, Benjamin Joireman, Kade Brownell, Boden Gardner), 3:31.62. 3, Sandpoint, 3:40.40.

Shot put – 1, Calvin Mikkelsen, Lakeside (Nine Mile), 45-2; 5, Triston Tomco, Sandpoint, 39-7 ½. Discus – 1, Spencer Dery, Mt. Spokane, 147-2. Javelin – 1, Talan Main, Mt. Spokane, 147-9. High jump – 1, Alex Peabody, Rogers (Spokane), 5-10. Pole vault – 1, Klein Fragoso, Sandpoint, 13-0. Long jump – 1, Alex Peabody, Rogers (Spokane), 19-6 ½. Triple jump – 1, Jase Bower, Shadle Park, 40-7 ½. 

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES – No team scores were available.

WINNER, locals in top five

100 – 1, Madison Claar, Shadle Park, 13.11; 2, Elia Howard, Sandpoint, 13.41. 200 – 1, Laine Gardner, Mt. Spokane, 27.24. 400 – 1, Makenna Ritter, Mt. Spokane, 1:01.76. 800 – 1, Jane Wycoff, Mt. Spokane, 2:30.72; 4, Elizabeth Storms, Sandpoint, 2:40.42. 1600 – 1, Karly Bowen, Mt. Spokane, 5:33.07; 3, Grace Rookey, Sandpoint, 5:42.87. 3200 – 1, Jane Wycoff, Mt. Spokane, 11:43.51.

100 hurdles – 1, Avery Owen, Lakeside (Nine Mile), 17.09; 3, Ani Vick, Sandpoint, 17.34. 300 hurdles – 1, Kayli Eastham, Mt. Spokane, 48.00; 2, Ani Vick, Sandpoint, 50.71; 4, Lily Richardson, Sandpoint, 52.16. 4x100 relay –1, Rogers (Spokane), (Zaquiyah Tomeo, Emily Peabody, Kiera Smith, Akeelis Muhammad), 51.54; 2, Sandpoint, 53.70. 4x200 relay – 1, Rogers (Spokane), (Akeelis Muhammad, Emily Peabody, Kiera Smith, Zaquiyah Tomeo), 1:50.31; 2, Sandpoint, 1:52.39. 4x400 relay – 1, Mt. Spokane, (Kayli Eastham, Serenity Marek, Kaia Oglesbee, Dakota Hansen), 4:22.37; 2, Sandpoint, 4:26.13.

Shot put – 1, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 40-1; 2, Jetta Thaete, Sandpoint, 31-2. Discus – 1, Ivy Smith, Sandpoint, 111-8; 2, Alex David, Sandpoint, 108-1; 3, Jetta Thaete, Sandpoint, 106-0. Javelin – 1, Jetta Thaete, Sandpoint, 105-8; 4, Alex David, Sandpoint, 94-10. High jump – 1, Hadley Teed, Mt. Spokane, 4-8; 3, Vivian Haag, Sandpoint, 4-6; 5, Jordyn Tomco, Sandpoint, 4-6. Pole vault – 1, Devin McDaniel, Sandpoint, 11-6. Long jump – 1, Julia Licea, Shadle Park, 14-9 ½; 2, Vivian Haag, Sandpoint, 14-1. Triple jump – 1, Abbey Flerchinger, Shadle Park, 33-8.