Sunday, April 14, 2024
45.0°F

PREP TRACK & FIELD: Porinchok throws huge new personal best in discus to lead Spartans at Glenn Wolf

by MAX OSWALD
Sports Reporter | March 29, 2024 7:20 PM

CHATTAROY — Sophomore Niki Porinchok finished an impressive second out of 74 competitors in the discus with a new personal best mark of 130 feet and 7 ½ inches, over 10 feet further than his previous best, to lead Priest River at the Glenn Wolf Invite hosted by Riverside High on Friday.

Also placing amongst the top was Ian Lamanna, who placed third out of 19 in the pole vault. In the jumps, Carter Korff was fourth, Luccas Simcox sixth out of 59 in the long jump; Simcox finished with a huge new personal best jump of 18 feet and 8 ¼ inches.

For the girls, senior Rebecca Sedbrook took home a pair of top finishes in the discus and shot put, finishing fifth and seventh out of 50-plus competitors, respectively. In the discus, Sedbrook threw for 94 feet and a ½ inch, over 5 feet better than her previous best. 

Kylee Swoboda was third out of 26 in the high jump, matching her personal best jump of 4 feet and 10 inches. Chase Smith, competing in the javelin for just the second time, finished fifth out of 57 with a throw of 99 feet and 6 inches — a personal best by over 25 feet.

Priest River’s boys finished eighth out of 27 total teams with 35 points. The girls were tied for 14th with 23 points.

Priest River will be back in action at the Moscow Invite on Friday, April 12.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Freeman 75; 2, St. George's 64; 3, Newport 58; 4, Valley Christian 51; 5, Riverside 49; 6, Medical Lake 44; 7, NW Christian (Colbert) 37; 8, Priest River Lamanna 35; 9, Troy 34; 10 (tie) Lind-Ritzville, Logos, 30; 12 (tie), Tonasket, Kettle Falls, Chewelah 26; 15, Mary Walker 22; 16, Davenport 20; 17, Garfield-Palouse 10; 18, Liberty (Spangle) 8; 19 (tie) Republic 5, Wellpinit, Oakesdale 5; 22, Tekoa-Rosalia 3.

WINNER, locals in top 10

100 – 1, Shaun Wilson, Riverside, 11.51. 200 – 1, Braydon Bayless, St. George's, 23.13. 400 – 1, Zach Klein, Lind-Ritzville, 53.29. 800 – 1, Shawn Jones, St. George's, 1:59.65. 1600 – 1, Cade Spencer, Riverside, 4:30.68. 3200 – 1, Benjamin Morales, St. George's, 9:55.46; 7, Brayden Lamanna, Priest River Lamanna, 10:27.87.

110 hurdles – 1, Tomeko Cates, Mary Walker, 15.57. 300 hurdles – 1, Tyce Gilbert, Freeman, 42.26. 4x100 relay – 1, St. George's, (Elliot Hill, Braydon Bayless, Robby Witmer, Shawn Jones), 44.75; 5, Priest River Lamanna, 46.86. 4x200 relay – No results. 4x400 relay – 1, Freeman, Tyce Gilbert, Luke Whitaker, Barrett Poulsen, Sage Gilbert), 3:36.51; 8, Priest River Lamanna, 3:57.34.

Shot put – 1, Joseph Steinbach, Valley Christian, 46-9 ½; 6, Niki Porinchok, 38-4 ¾; 7, Gavin Greismer, 38-0 ½. Discus — 1, Ronan Sherman, Newport, 152-6; 2, Niki Porinchok, Priest River Lamanna, 130-7 ½. Javelin – 1, Colby Shamblin, NW Christian (Colbert), 170-6 ½. High jump – 1, Tomeko Cates, Mary Walker, 6-0; 8, Niki Porinchok, Priest River Lamanna, 5-6. Pole vault – 1, Dakotah Phillips, Medical Lake, 12-0; 3, Ian Lamanna, Priest River Lamanna, 11-0. Long jump – 1, Braydon Bayless, St. George's, 21-10 ½; 4, Carter Korff, Priest River Lamanna, 18-11 ¼; 6, Luccas Simcox, Priest River Lamanna, 18-8 ¼. Triple jump – 1, Cody Esvelt, Kettle Falls, 41-0; 9, Carter Korff, Priest River Lamanna, 36-4 ½. 

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Logos 90; 2, Medical Lake 73.5; 3, 3, Odessa 70; 4,    Davenport 68; 5, St. George's 59; 6, Freeman 40; 7, Tonasket 33; 8, Valley Christian 28; 9, Kettle Falls 27.5; 10, Garfield-Palouse 27; 11, Oakesdale 25; 12 (tie), Riverside, Mary Walker 24; 14 (tie), Troy, Priest River Lamanna, 23; 16, Lind-Ritzville     15; 17, NW Christian (Colbert) 14; 18, Newport 12; 19, Wellpinit 9; 20, Chewelah 8; 21, Curlew 5; 22, Liberty (Spangle) 4.

Winner, locals in top 10

100 – 1, Autumn Trout, Medical Lake, 13.17. 200 – 1, Autumn Trout, Medical Lake, 27.30. 400 – 1, Aundreya Arnold, Valley Christian, 1:03.94. 800 – 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 2:23.48; 7, Lizzie McCracken, Priest River Lamanna, 2:41.87. 1600 – 1, Sara Casebolt, Logos, 5:19.60. 3200 – 1, Regan Thomas, St. George's, 11:47.63.

100 hurdles – 1, Glenna Soliday, Davenport, 16.28. 300 hurdles – 1, Hayden Schuh, Odessa, 48.20. 4x100 relay – 1, Odessa, (Reegan Carstensen, Lily Starkel, Alexis Eden, Hayden Schuh), 52.77; 9, Priest River Lamanna, 56.74. 4x200 relay – 1, Logos, (Emily Bowen, Bethany Porras, KatieBeth Monjure, Elizabeth Evans), 1:54.96; 10, Priest River Lamanna, 2:01.51. 4x400 relay – 1, Davenport (Faith Suttenfield, Emma Harvey, Josie Wynecoop, Charlotte Soliday), 4:30.85; 4, Priest River Lamanna, 4:42.76.

Shot put – 1, Chiche Okemgbo, Medical Lake, 38-1 ¾; 7, Rebecca Sedbrook, Priest River Lamanna, 28-0 ¾. Discus – 1, Chiche Okemgbo, Medical Lake, 124-2 ½; 5, Rebecca Sedbrook, Priest River Lamanna, 94-0 ½. Javelin – 1, Tamia Cates, Mary Walker, 114-2; 5, Chase Smith, Priest River Lamanna, 99-6. High jump –1, Samantha Pfaff, Garfield-Palouse, 4-10; 3, Kylee Swoboda, Priest River Lamanna, 4-10. Pole vault – 1, Fiona Anderson, Freeman, 10-3; T9, Marley Burgess-Duquette, Priest River Lamanna, 6-6; T9, Jasmine Stark, Priest River Lamanna, 6-6. Long jump – 1, Bradyn Henley, Oakesdale, 15-11 ½. Triple jump – 1, Bradyn Henley, Oakesdale, 34-6.